HOME
LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY
(AS IN NOVEMBER, 1949)



MADRAS BOMBAY WEST BENGAL UNITED PROVINCES
EAST PUNJAB BIHAR CENTRAL PROVINCES & BERAR ASSAM
ORISSA DELHI AJMER-MERWARA COORG
MYSORE JAMMU AND KASHMIR TRAVANCORE-COCHIN MADHYA BHARAT
SAURASHTRA RAJASTHAN PATIALA AND EAST PUNJAB STATES UNION BOMBAY STATES

ORISSA STATES
CENTRAL PROVINCES STATES UNITED  PROVINCES  STATES MADRAS STATES
VINDHYA PRADESH COOCH BEHAR TRIPURA AND MANIPUR BHOPAL
KUTCH HIMACHAL  PRADESH    


MADRAS
O.V. Alagesan
Mrs. Ammu Swaminadhan
M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
Moturi Satyanarayana
Mrs. Dakshayani Velayudhan
Mrs. G. Durgabai
Kala Venkatarao
N. Gopalaswamy Ayyangar
D. Govinda Das
Rev. Jerome D'suuza
P. Kakkan
K. Kamaraj
V.C. Kesava Rao
T.T. Krishnamachari
Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
L. Krishnaswami Bharathi
P. Kunhiraman 
M. Thirumula Rao
V.I. Muniswamy Pillay
M.A. Muthiah Chettiyar
V. Nadimuthu Pillai
S. Nagappa
P.L. Narasimha Raju
B. Pattabhi Sitaramayya
C. Perumalswamy Reddy
T. Prakasam
S.H. Prater
Raja Swetachalapati Ramakrishna Renga Roa of Bobbili
R.K. Shanmukham Chetti
T.A. Ramalingam Chettiyyar
Ramanath Goenka
O.P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar 
N.G. Ranga
N. Sanjeeva Reddi
K. Santhanam
B. Shiva Rao
Kallur Subba Rao
U. Srinivasa Mallayya
P. Subbarayan
C. Subramaniam
V. Subramaniam
M.C. Veerabahu
P.M. Velayudapani
A.K. Menon
T.J.M. Wilson
Mohamed Ismail Sahib
K.T.M. Ahmed Ibrahim
Mahboob Ali Baig Sahib Bahadur
B. Pocker Sahib Bahadur

BOMBAY

Balchandra Maheshwar Gupte
Mrs. Hansa Mehta
Hari Vinayak Pataskar
B.R. Ambedkar
Joseph Alban D'Souza
Kanayalal Nanabhai Desai
Keshavrao Marutirao Jedhe
Khandubhai Kasanji Desai
Bal Gangadhar Kher
M.R. Masani
K.M. Munshi
Narhar Vishnu Gadgil 
S. Nijalingappa
S.K. Patil
Ramchandra Manohar Nalavade
R.R. Diwakar
Shankarrao Deo
G.V. Mavalankar
Vallabhbhai J. Patel
Abdul Kadar Mohammad Shaikh
A.A. Khan


WEST BENGAL


Monomohan Dass
Arun Chandra Guha
Lakshmi Kanta Maitra
Mihir Lal Chattopadhyay
Satis Chandra Samanta
Suresh Chandra Majumdar
Upendranath Barman
Prabhudayal Himatsingka
Basanta Kumar Das 
Mrs. Renuka Ray
H.C. Mookherjee
Surendra Mohan Ghose
Syama Prasad Mookerjee
Ari Bahadur Gurung
R.E. Platel
K.C. Neogy
Raghib Ahsan
Jasimuddin Ahmad
Naziruddin Ahmad
Abdul Hamid
Abdul Halim Ghuznavi


UNITED PROVINCES


Ajit Prasad Jain
Algu Rai Shastri
Balkrishna Sharma
Banshi Dhar Misra
Bhagwan Din
Damodar Swarup Seth
Dayal Das Bhagat
Dharam Prakash
A. Dharam Dass
R. V. Dhulekar
Feroz Ganhdi
Gopal Narain
Krishna Chandra Sharma
Govind Ballabh Pant
Govind Malaviya
Har Govind Pant
Harihar Nath Shastri
Hriday Nath Kunzru
Jaspat Roy Kapoor
Jagannath Baksh Singh
Jawaharlal Nehru
Jogendra Singh
Jugal Kishore
Jwala Prasad Srivastava
B.V. Keskar
Mrs. Kamala Chaudhri
Kamalapati Tiwari
J.B. Kripalani
Mahavir Tyagi
Khurshed Lal
Masurya Din
Mohan Lal Saksena
Padampat Singhania
Phool Singh
Paragi lal
Mrs. Purnima Banerji
Prurshottamadas Tandon
Hira Vallabha Tripathi
Ram Chandra Gupta
Shibban Lal Saxena
Satish Chandra
John Matthai
Mrs. Sucheta Kripalani
Sunder Lall
Venkatesh Narayan Tivary
Mohanlal Gautam
Vishwambhar Dayal Tripathi
Begum Aizaz Rasul
Hyder Hussain
Hasrat Mohani
Abul Kalam Azad
Muhammad Ismail Khan
Rafi Ahmad Kidwai
Mohd. Hifzur Rahman


EAST PUNJAB


Bakshi Tek Chand
Jairamdas Daulatram
Thakurdas Bhargava
Bikramlal Sondhi
Yashwant Rai
Ranbir Singh
Achint Ram
Nand Lal
Sardar Baldev Singh
Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir
Sardar Hukam Singh
Sardar Bhopinder Singh Mann


BIHAR


Amiyo Kumar Ghosh
Anugrahnarayan Sinha
Banarsi Prasad Jhunjhunwala
Bhagwat Prasad
Boniface Lakra
Brajeshwar Prasad
Chandika Ram
K.T. Shah
Devendra Nath Samanta
Dip Narain  Sinha
Guptanath Singh
Jadubans Sahay
Jagat Narain Lal
Jagjivan Ram
Jaipal Singh
Kameshwara Singh of Darbhanga
Kamaleshwari Prasad Yadav
Mahesh Prasad Sinha
Krishna Ballabh Sahay
Raghunandan Prasad 
Rajendra Prasad
Rameshwar Prasad Sinha
Ramnarayan Singh
Sachchidananda Sinha
Sarangdhar Sinha 
Satyanarayan Sinha
Binodanand Jha
P.K. Sen
Sri Krishna Sinha
Sri Narayan Mahtha
Syamanandan Sahaya
Hussain Imam
Saiyid Jafar Imam
Latifur Rahman
Mohammad Tahir
Tajamul Hussain


CENTRAL PROVINCES & BERAR


Raghu Vira
Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
B.A. Mandloi
Brijlal Nandlal Biyani
Thakur Cheedilal
Seth Govind Das
Hari Singh Gour
Hari Vishnu Kamath
Hemchandra Jagobaji Khandekar
Ghanshyam Singh Gupta
Lakshman Shrawan Bhatkar
Panjabrao Shamrao Deshmukh
Ravi Shankar Shukla
R.K. Sidhva
Shankar Tryambak Dharmadhikari
Frank Anthony
Kazi Syed Karimuddin


ASSAM


Nibaran Chandra Laskar
Dharanidhar Basu-Matari
Gopinath Bardoloi
J.J.M. NIchols-Roy
Kuladhar Chaliha
Rohini Kumar Chaudhury
Muhammad Saadulla
Abdur Rouf


ORISSA


B.Das
Biswanath Das
Krishna Chandra Gajapati Narayana Deo of Parlakimedi
Harekrushna Mahatab
Lakshminarayan Sahu
Lokanath Misra
Nandkishore Das
Rajkrishna Bose
Santanu Kumar Das


DELHI


Deshbhandhu Gupta


AJMER-MERWARA


Mukut Bihari Lal Bhargava


COORG


C.M. Poonacha


MYSORE


K. Chengalaraya Reddy
T. Siddalingaiya
H.R. Guruv Reddy
S.V. Krishnamurthy Rao
K. Hanumanthaiya
H. Siddaveerappa
T. Channiah


JAMMU AND KASHMIR


Sheikh Muhammad Abdullah
Motiram Baigra
Mirza Mohmmad Afzal Beg
Maulana Mohammad Sayeed Masoodi


TRAVANCORE-COCHIN


A. Thanu Pillai
R. Sankar
P.S. Nataraja Pillai
Mrs. Annie Mascarene
K.A. Mohamed
P.T. Chacko
P. Govinda Menon


MADHYA BHARAT


V.S. Sarwate
Brijraj Narain
Gopikrishna Vijayavargiya
Ram Sahai
Kusum Kant Jain
Radhavallabh Vijayavargiya
Sitaram S. Jajoo


SAURASHTRA


Balwant Rai Gopalji Mehta
Jaisukhlal Hathi
Amritlal Vithaldas Thakkar
Chimanlal Chakubhai Shah
Samaldas Laxmidas Gandhi


RAJASTHAN


V.T. Krishnamachari
Hiralal Shastri
Sardar Singhjhi of Khetri
Jaswant Singhji
Raj Bhadur
Manikya Lal Varma
Gokul Lal Asava
Ramchandra Upadhyaya
Balwant Sinha Mehta
Dalel Singh
Jainarain Vyas


PATIALA AND EAST PUNJAB STATES UNION


Ranjit Singh
Sochet Singh
Bhagwant Roy


BOMBAY STATES


Vinayakrao Balshankar Vaidya
B.N. Munavalli
Gokulbhai Daulatram Bhatt
Jivraj Narayan Mehta
Gopaldas A. Desai
Paranlal Thakurlal Munshi
B.H. Khardekar
Ratnappa Bharamappa Kumbhar


ORISSA STATES


Lal Mohan Pati
N. Madhava Rau
Raj Kunwar
Sarangadhar Das
Yudhishthir Misra


CENTRAL PROVINCES STATES


R.L. Malaviya
Kishorimohan Tripathi
Ramprasad Potai


UNITED  PROVINCES  STATES


B.H. Zaidi
Krishna Singh


MADRAS STATES

V. Ramaiah


VINDHYA PRADESH


Avdesh Pratap Singh
Shambu Nath Shukla
Ram Sahai Tiwari
Mannulalji Dwidedi


COOCH BEHAR


Himmat Singh K. Maheshwari


TRIPURA AND MANIPUR


Girja Shankar Guha


BHOPAL


Lal Singh


KUTCH


Bhawani Arjun Khimji


HIMACHAL  PRADESH


Y.S. Parmar

Back


HOME