XI Lok Sabha Debates, Session I, Wednesday, June 12, 1996  /  Jyaistha 22, 1918 (Saka)
PART II - PROCEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
-----------------------------------------------------
C  O  N  T  E  N  T  S          


Type of Debate: OBITUARY REFERENCES     

Title:  References made on passing away of the formar MP(s) Sarvashri
Shyam Lal Kamal and Raghavendra Singh.

Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri P.A. Sangma



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for crushing-up of all sugarcane in the sugar mills
of the Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for early payment of dues to the sugarcane growers
of Uttar Pradesh and running of sugar mills.

Participants: Shri Ram Nagina Mishra



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to wave-off the interest /loan of sugarcane growers of
the Western Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Chhatrapal Singh


Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand to resume the electric and water supply in the Western
part of Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for early restoration of train services on Bankura-Damodar
River Railway Section by providing diesel locomotives, and nationalisation
/conversion of line into broad gauge.

Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Shortage of electricity and water in Delhi.

Participants: Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to direct the authorities for early allocation of fund for the
MP(s) Local Area Development Scheme, to the Members.

Participants: Shri Ram Naik



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Request for re-implementation of allocation of paper quota on
control rate to the Government of Rajasthan.

Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to solve the water scarcity in the Agra region of Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to provide employment to the sons of the farmers affected with
the Indian Petrochemical Corporation Ltd.(IPCL) Unit in
Baroda, Gujarat.

Participants: Shri Satyajitshinh  Dilipsinh Gaekwad



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for electricity supply to rural and urban areas of
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Munawwar Hassan



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for proper compensation to the persons died and injured
in the Railway accident in Buldhana and a high level inquiry in the
accident.

Participants: Shri Anandrao Vithoba Adsul



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for reservation to SC/ST persons according to their
population and not to list Dalit Christian in the SC/ST reservation
quota.

Participants: Shri Suraj Bhan



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for improvement in irrigation system particularly canals
in the Chandauli, Uttar Pradedsh.

Participants: Shri Anand Ratna Maurya



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to take steps to check the mysterious killings of children
in Sultanpur, Jaunpur and Pratapgarh Districts of Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Devendra Bahadur Roy



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Reopening of sick Metal Box Company.

Participants: Kumari Mamata Banerjee



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to protect the tribal women from atrocities in Madhya
Pradesh.

Participants: Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to solve drinking water problem in Uttarakhand region and
declare this area as drought affected.

Participants: Shri Satpal Maharaj



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Regarding Supreme Court's judgement on Special Leave Petition filed
by the Central Bureau of Investigation in Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Members' Bribery case.

Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for early and proper electric supply to the farmers of
Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Mukhtar Anis



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to set up an inquiry into the accident involving LPG tanker lorry
with autorickshaw at Chirmakkada, Quilon.

Participants: Shri N.K. Premachandran



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for strengthening of political process initiated by the
Government, updation of electoral rolls, seizure of arms from
militants and creating a peaceful environment.

Participants: Shri Gulam Rashool Kar



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for assistance to drought affected people of Rajasthan.

Participants: Shri Bheru Lal Meena



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Early payment of dues of cotton growers of Maharashtra.

Participants: Shri Datta Meghe



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Reopening and stregthening of sugar mills in Purnia, Bihar.

Participants: Shri Pappu Yadav alias Rajesh Ranjan



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Immediate completion of the work relating to construction of
Gulbarga Airport.

Participants: Shri Qamarul Islam



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need to take steps to protect the Majuli Island, Lakhimpur, Assam
from soil erosion and construction of the bridge over Luit and Khabolu rivers.

Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Raised a point of constitutional impropriety regarding discussion
on President's Address.

Participants: Shri N.S.V. Chitthan



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Need for early payment of dues to the sugarcane growers of
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh and to check crisis of sugarcane
in the area.

Participants: Shri Sohanveer



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for financial aid to solve drinking water problem of
Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

Participants: Kumari Uma Bharati



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demanded statement from the Government regarding Army Operations
in Assam.

Participants: Dr. Jayanta Rongpi



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demanded clarification regarding reports of secretarial level
meeting with Pakistan.

Participants: Shri Priya Ranjan Dasmunshi



Type of Debate:  SPECIAL MENTION        

Title:  Demand for immediate reopening of Jute Mills in Katihar, Bihar.

Participants: Shri Tariq Anwar



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need for early functioning of airstrip
at Paliakalan, Lakhimpur Khiri, U.P.

Participants: Dr. G.L. Kanaujia



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to provide financial assistance to Government of
Madhya Pradesh to solve acute drinking water problem in the State.

Participants: Dr. Satyanarayan Jatiya   



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to run a train between Delhi and Ajmer on
newly laid broadgauge line.

Participants: Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to provide compensation to the victims of rail
tragedy at Chepped in Kerala on 14 May, 1996.

Participants: Shri V.M. Sudheeran



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to restore eight hour a day duty for workers of
National Jute Mill at Howrah, West Bengal.

Participants: Shri Priya Ranjan Dasmunshi



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to re-introduce local telephone
facility at Pupri and Sitamarhi Telephone Exchanges, Bihar.

Participants: Shri Naval Kishore Rai    



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need for early payment of dues to
sugarcane growers in Dumariaganj, U.P.

Participants: Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari



Type of Debate:  MATTERS UNDER RULE 377

Title:  Re:  need to provide central assistance for
better irrigation facilities in Fatehpur, U.P.

Participants: Shri Vishambar Prasad Nishad



Type of Debate:  MOTION OF CONFIDENCE IN THE COUNCIL OF MINISTERS

Title:  Discussion on Motion of Confidence in the Council of Minister   
moved by Shri H.  D.  Deve Gowda.  (Contd.  - concluded).

Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram
        Prof. Smt. Rita Verma
        Kumari Mamata Banerjee
        Shri Surender Singh
        Shri G. Gilbert Swell
        Shri Alemao Churchil
        Shri S. Bangarappa
        Shri Louis Islary
        Shri G.M. Banatwalla
        Shri Narayan Datt Tiwari
        Shri Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi
        Shri Ghulam Rasool Kar
        Shri P.V. Narasimha Rao
        Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
        Shri H.D. Deve Gowda

Motion Adopted

Type of Debate:  VALEDICTORY REFERENCES 

Title:  References made on the closing of second part of the First
Session called for Confidence Motion in the Council of Ministers.



(c) 1996 BY Lok Sabha Secretariat