XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II (Budget)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Friday, August 2, 1996 / Sravana 11, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S




Type of Debate: OBITUARY REFERENCES


Title: References made on passing away of former member Shri Karan Singh Yadav.




Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri P.A. Sangma






Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Regarding the Coal Mines Provident Fund and Miscellaneous

Provisions (Amendment) Bill, 1996; and Working Journalists and other

Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions

(Amendment) Bill, 1996.




Participants: Secretary-General






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take immidiate action to continue the Central Governments' Saving-Cum-Relief Scheme for the marine fishermen.




Participants: Shri V.M. Sudheeran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for re-opening of all the mills of Hindustan Paper

Corporation and particularly Hindustan Newsprint Limited in Kerala.




Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for parity in pay scales of the Programme Staff, ranging from the Transmission Executives to the Deputy Director-General of

Aakashvani and Doordarshan.




Participants: Shri Rupchand Pal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding performance of the Indian Squaid in the Atlanta

Olympics Games, U.S.A.


Participants: Shri Mohammad Ali Ashraf Fatmi





Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the price hike of drugs.




Participants: Shri Nandkumar Sai






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter regarding the situation arising out due to

strike of advocates of Hubli Dharwar and other parts of the northern

Karnataka for setting-up of the High Court Bench at Hubli Dharwar.




Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalgi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding shifting of the headquarters of Coal India Limited from Calcutta.




Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Death of tribals of Mandala district of Madhya Pradesh due to a communicable disease.




Participants: Shri Faggan Singh Kuleste






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for setting-up of a House Committee to probe the matter of threats given to Shrimati Subhavati Devi (MP(LS)).




Participants: Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding mysterious killing of children during the last four months in Sultanpur, Jaunpur and Pratapgarh districts of Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Devendra Bahadur Roy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to appoint an office with rural background in the Planning Commission and clarification regarding American Ambassador's visit to

see the law & order situation in Jammu & Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Rajesh Pilot





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Shatrughan Prasad Singh





Shri Mangal Ram Sharma





Shri P.R. Dasmunsi





Dr. Mallikarjun






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide pension to the freedom fighters of Azad Hind Fauz and their widows.




Participants: Shri Vijay Annaji Mude






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of railway wagons and railway fare concessions to the orange producers of Ramtek and Vidharbh.




Participants: Shri Datta Meghe






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding misconduct of Ferozabad District Collector with the Member of Parliament.


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri Indrajit Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Relief to the flood affected people of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Naval Kishor Rai





Shri Mohammad Ali Ashraf Fatmi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding Prime Minister's Statement on senventeen gangs indulging in killing , kidnapping and rape case activities in Delhi.




Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for appointment of Clerks recruitted through Railway Recruitment Board, Patna.




Participants: Shri Ramashraya Prasad Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter to prepare a plan of action to strenghten

the Indo-Bangladesh relationships.




Participants: Kumari Mamata Banerjee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding closure of Mata Gujari Medical College at Kishanganj in Bihar.




Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop the demolition of Houses and Jhuggis in Chandigarh.



Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding granting of tribal status to the Jonsar and Bawar tribes in the trans-Giri area of Himachal Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Sat Mahajan





Shri K.D. Sultanpuri





Shri Balwant Singh Ramoowalia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding allocation of the land on lease basis and to check atrocities on scheduled castes people living in the forests of Madhya Pradesh.



Participants: Shri Shivraj Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding steps to preserve the powers of Parliament and the sanctity of the Constitution.




Participants: Shri Tiruchi Siva






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to solve the fishermens' demand and cancelation of the licences granted to foreign companies for deap sea fishing.


Participants: Shri Ram Naik





Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to protect Indian Territories of Murshidabad district

occupied by Bangladesh.


Participants: Shri Syed Masudal Hossain





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to rehabilitate the people residing in the Noida Slums.



Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhani






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for land allotment on lease basis to fishermen residing on river/sea belts.




Participants: Shrimati Phoolan Devi






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to increase the grant being given for development of hill areas in U.P. under Special Central Assistance scheme.




Participants: Shri Bachi Singh 'Bachda' Rawat






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for early commissioning of Barmer and Jaisalmer T.V. towers.



Participants: Col. Sona Ram Choudhary






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to waive agricultural loan taken upto 1989 by farmers in Bihar.




Participants: Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide telephone facility in all the blocks of Banda district, U.P.

Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: ned to ensure payment to sugarcane growers and employment to the local people of Mathur village in Orissa.




Participants: Shri Bhakta Charan Das






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide better communication facilities in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.




Participants: Shri Ashok Gehlot






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to constitute a Regional Development Board in Diyara, Bihar.



Participants: Shri Ramendra Kumar






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTION AND GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Disapproval of Arbitration and Conciliation (Third) Ordinance and Arbitration and Conciliation Bill (Contd. - Concluded)


Participants: Shri Ramakant D. Khalap





Justice Guman Mal Lodha

Motion to pass






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTION AND GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Disapproval of Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Third Ordinance, 1996 and Employees' Provident

Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Bill, (Not concluded)


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava





Shri M. Arunachalam





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shri Ajoy Mukhopadhyay





Shri Ram Naik





Shri P.R. Dasmunsi





Shri Mohan Rawale





Shri N.K. Premachandran





Kum. Mamta Banerjee





Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot





Shri M. Arunachalam





Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava

Motion to pass






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSION (RULE-193)


Title: India's position with regard to Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT) (Contd. - Concluded).


Participants: Shri George Fernandes





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Shri Ajay Chakraborty





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri S. Bangarappa





Shri Pramothes Mukherjee





Shri P.R. Dasmunsi





Dr. Jayanta Rongpi





Shri Suresh Prabhu





Shri I.K. Gujral






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1996. (Amendment of article 269, etc.)



Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Compulsory Education Bill, 1996.




Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Lokpal Bill, 1996.




Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1996. (Amendment of Preamble, etc.)



Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Compulsory Education Bill, 1996.

Motion for consideration


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy





Shri Dwaraka Nath Das





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Dr. Ramkrishan Kusmaria





Kum. Mamata Banerjee





Shri Satyadev Singh






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY PRIME MINISTER


Title: Debt relief, central plan assistance, facilities at migrant camps, infrastructure development in relation to the State of Jammu and Kashmir.




Participants: Shri H.D. Devegoda






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Minimum support prices for Kharif crops and raw jute for 1996-97 Season- Laid.




Participants: Shri Chaturanna Mishra






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Detention of 14 Indian girls at Yemen Airport - Laid




Participants: Shri M. Arunachalam






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTION AND GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Disapproval Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Third Ordinance, 1996 and Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order

(Amendment) Bill, 1996. (Contd.-Concluded)


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava





Shri Balwant Singh Ramoowalia





Shri Santosh Mohan Dev





Shri P. Chidambaram





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Motion - adopted

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT