XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II (Budget)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-------------------------------------------------------

Monday, September 9, 1996 / Bhadra 18, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Celebration of fiftieth anniversary of India's independence.



Participants: Shri S.R. Bommai






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to form a House Committee to investigate into conduct

of Shri Sukh Ram.


Participants: Shri Ram Naik





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Srimati Sushma Swaraj






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to form a House Committee to enquire the election of an women Member of Parliament of Janta Dal.




Participants: Shri George Fernandes






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to consider the demands of Regional Rural Bank Employees.



Participants: Shri T. Govindan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding statement made by Indian Navy Chief indicating the problems of Navy and its budget.


Participants: Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi





Shri Rupchand Pal





Shri George Fernandes





Shri Prakash Mani Tripathi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to stop siphoning of large-scale funds and fleecing of M/s Shaw Wallace and Company and M/s Dunlop India.




Participants: Shri Rupchand Pal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding incident occured in the scheduled castes and poor families of Ujjarpur Village, District Gorakhpur of Uttar Pradesh


Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhani





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for talk of all political party leaders on statehood to the Uttarakand, Gorakhaland, Jharkhand etc and to maintain peace in these regions.



Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding deterioting law and order situation in Farukhabad District of Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Swami Sachidanand Sakshi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demanded clarification as to when the govt. is going to introduce the Bill for creation of Uttarakhand State.


Participants: Shri Manoranjan Bhakta





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Rajesh Pilot



Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding clarifications souhgt in respect of the M/s Shaw Wallace Company and M/s Dunlop India Ltd.




Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request for the draft Bill on Central legislation for the agricultural workers.




Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to declare Jharkhand as a saparate state.




Participants: Shri Jagdambi Prasad Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding serious stituation arisen due to continuous tremors taking place in Trichur and Palakkad districts in Kerala.




Participants: Shri S. Ajay Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to rehabilitate the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribe people of Satana constituencies of Madhya Pradesh whose houses have been

destroyed.




Participants: Shri Sukh Lal Kushwaha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give instructions to the Cement Corporation of Ltd to deposit the due amount and make the Mandsaur Cement Unit of Madhya Pradesh functional.



Participants: Shri Laxmi Narian Pandey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to release the two Indian Nationals imprisoned in the Iraqi Jail as they illegally traversed upon the Iraqi land while fishing in Kuwait.



Participants: Shri E. Ahamed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter regarding proper Business of the House and

to set limits on increased demands for separate States.




Participants: Shri Chandra Shekhar






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide financial assistance to State Government of U.P. for providing adequate relief to the people affected by floods in Khurja

parliamentary constituency.




Participants: Shri Ashok Kumar Pradhan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for repair of dam on Ganga between Kajarganj and Nardoli in Etah district, U.P.




Participants: Shri Mahadipak Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for effective steps to eradicate poverty in Kalahandi- Bolangira.




Participants: Shri Pinaki Mishra






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to expedite execution of Srisailam Left Bank Canal in Nalgonda district, Andhra Pradesh.




Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to introduce Employment Assurance Scheme and Jawahar Rozgar Yojna in all the blocks of Sitamarhi district, Bihar.




Participants: Shri Naval Kishore Rai






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to introduce STD facilities in important towns of Midnapur district, West Bengal.




Participants: Shri Sudhir Giri






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to connect the birth place of Sant Ravi Das, a social reformer, with a metalled road.




Participants: Shri Ram Sagar






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to include Dhobi/Rajaka community of Andhra Pradesh in the scheduled caste list.




Participants: Shri Gopalkrishna Thota






Type of Debate: (BUDGET) GENERAL


Title: Discussion on Demands for Grant for Ministry of Rural Areas & Employment and Ministry of Agriculture for the year ending the 31st day of

March, 1997.

Demands - moved


Participants: Shri Shivraj Singh

Cut Motions - moved





Shri Dileep Singh Bhuria





Shri Mehboob Zahedi





Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari





Shri Anant Gangaram Geete





Shri Ram Nagina Mishra





Shri Sanat Mehta





Shri Kinjarapu Yerrannaidu

Cut Motions - withdrawn

Demands - Ministry of Rural Areas & Employment - voted





Shri Chaturanan Mishra





Shri Raghuvans Prasad Singh

Demands - Ministry of Agriculture - voted

SUBMISSION OF OUTSTANDING DEMANDS TO THE VOTE OF THE HOUSE

Outstanding Demands - moved

Outstanding Demands - voted






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: APPROPRIATION (NO. 3) BILL.

Motion for consideration


Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram





Shri Ram Naik





Shri Ramakant D. Khalap





Shri C.M. Ibrahim





Shri Dalip Kumar Ray

Clause by clause consideration

Motion to pass






Type of Debate: ARREST OF MEMBER


Title: Arrest of the Member of Jharkahnd Mukti Morcha Shri Shibu Soren, Member of Lok Sabha by CBI under the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988.

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT