XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II (Budget)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 10, 1996 / Bhadra 19, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: RESIGNATION AND VACATION OF SEAT BY MEMBERS


Title: Information regarding Shri Ajit Singh, an elected Member from Baghpat Constituency of Uttar Pradesh resigned from membership of Lok Sabha with

effect from 9th September, 1996.






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide P.G.F. Facilities to the television centre at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to amend the provisions of Coastal Management Plan on coastal construction works in Kerala.




Participants: Shri V.M. Sudheeran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to probe into the affairs of the Indian Bank by CBI and formation of Debt Recovery Tribunal to recover non-performing assets.




Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to declare the formation of a seperate Telangana State and constitute the second State Reorganistion Commission.




Participants: Dr. Mallikarjun






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to amend Delhi Rent Control Act.




Participants: Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give instructions to re-start the devotional songs

in the trains.




Participants: Shrimati Sushma Swaraj






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding organisation of the Miss World Contest and alleged remarks made by Karnataka Chief Minister.




Participants: Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Relief to the victims of food poisoning who are either admitted in the hospital or died at Bhiwandi area of Maharashtra.




Participants: Shri G.M. Banatawalla






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter to introduce a Bill on reservation of women in


Participants: Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee





Shri Srikant Jena





Shrimati Sushma Swaraj






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Urged for immediate response from the Government in respect of the problem being faced by the textile mill owners of Surat.




Participants: Kumari Selja






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of CBI inquiry against Additional Police Suprintendent of Ata District and his five companions for involvement in conspiracy

against relatives in Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Dr. Mahadeepak Singh Shakya






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to consider the problem of teachers of colleges and

Universities of Bihar due to non-payment of salary.


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Tariq Anwar





Shri Lalmunni Chaubey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of CBI inquiry into the commission paid on additional allocation of Sugar, Wheat and Rice under Public Distribution System.




Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give direction to the State Authority of India Limited (SAIL) to take over the Vishveswarayya Iron and Steel Limited (VISL).




Participants: Shri S. Bangarappa






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to protect interest of the country in the United Nation Security Council on stand of the United States of America on CTBT issue.




Participants: Shri Nitish Bharadwaj






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Immediate relief to Himachal Pradesh affected with heavy rain and floods.




Participants: Shri Sat Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to check export of the human genetic resources from indigenuos Indian Communiites through several hospitals in the country.




Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue of early implemetation of the Agra Heritage Project to save Taj Mahal.




Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide relief operation to the drought affected area of Western Orissa and to give a report thereof.




Participants: Shri Mrutyunjaya Nayak






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter to select one candidate from the Scheduled Castes and one from the Scheduled Tribes and to include them as representatives

in the Planning Commission.




Participants: Dr. M. Jagannath






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide financial relief to the Union Territory of Chandigarh as rains have ruined and damaged it.




Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop the killings of the young political activists in the fake encounters with the police all over Telangana Region of Andhra Pradesh.




Participants: Shri M. Kamalluddin Ahmed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to arrest the former Communication Minister Shri Sukhram before the Parliament Session (Budget) is over.




Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue as why the government has not taken any action for killing the representative of MP against S.P. of Mahua and F.I.R. could not be lodged so far.




Participants: Shri Ganga Charan Rajput






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of reservation rights for the Backward classes in Punjab.



Participants: Shri Mohan Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Fund allocation for the repair work of the National Highway No. 34 in West Bengal and request to complete the work pertaining to Shantipur bypass.



Participants: Dr. Asim Bala






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to affiliate D.A.V. Degree college with the Kashi Hindu Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi again.




Participants: Shri S.P. Jaiswal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for reopening of the sugar mills of B.C.I. company at Chattiya and Chanpatiya of East and West Champaran Districts of Bihar and early payment of dues to farmers.




Participants: Dr. M.P. Jaiswal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to release funds to the backward district of Orissa.




Participants: Shri Sarat Pattanayak






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Relief to the flood affected people of Himachal Pradesh.




Participants: Shri K.D. Sultanpuri






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter to provide adequate medicine and doctors facilities at Kalahandi, Orisss.




Participants: Shri Bhakta Charan Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of inquiry against those involved in the Scam regarding supply of Alkatra.




Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to improve the conditions of Beedi workers.



Participants: Shri Dada Baburao Paranjpe






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of legislation for the quality control/standards of Indian Basmati rice and its protection from the other brands of foreign companies.




Participants: Shri Shivraj Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Relief to the flood affected people of Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of separate state of Vananchal in Bihar.




Participants: Shri Jagdambi Prasad Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding discrimination with SC/ST and O.B.C. categories

in the Union Public Service Commission Examination.




Participants: Shri R.L.P. Verma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of high level inquiry of a scam of withdrawal of Rs. 20 Lakhs from Indira Aawas and Jeevan-Dhara Well scheme in the name of persons of

tribal village Pathara in Madhya Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Sukhlal Kushwaha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding need to check shortage of money and funds of banks in some parts of the Orissa and demand for circulation of currency notes of lower

denominations in the Northern Region.


Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shri Jitendra Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give instructions to the Central Bureau of Investigation to expedite the investigation and arrest the culprits of death of Sister

Abhaya,an inmate of the Pious Tenth Convent, Kottayam, Kerala.




Participants: Shri A. Sampath






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to appoint a enquiry cell to go into the matter as to why thousands of cross of rupees of development funds for rural people are being misappropriated.




Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to protect the interests of sugarcane growers in U.P. by removing the role of sugarcane cooperatives.




Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide special grant to State Government of Madhya Pradesh to overcome acute drinking water problem in Sagar.




Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to dispense with `user charge' being levied on passengers going abroad from Calicut airport.



Participants: Shri Mullappally Ramachandran






Type of Debate: Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for construction of Sluice Gates to check fresh floods in Katihar district, Bihar.




Participants: Shri Tariq Anwar






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to improve the functioning of telephones in rural areas of Thiruppattur Parliamentary constituency, Tamilnadu.




Participants: Shri D. Venugopal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to take effective measures to check sea erosion in Sunderbans, West Bengal.




Participants: Shri Sanat Kumar Mandal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide LPG connection on demand to the consumers of DakshinaKanada districts in Karnataka.



Participants: Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Discussion on the Representation of the Poeple (Amendment) Bill, 1996. (Contd.-concluded)

Motion for consideration


Participants: Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar





Prof. I.G. Sanadi





Shri Anant Kumar





Shri Ramashraya Prasad Singh





Shri K.C. Kondaiah





Shri C. Narayana Swamy





Shri Ram Naik





Shri Satya Pal Jain





Shri Ramakant D. Khalap

Motion - adopted






Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)


Title: Discussion on the Jammu & Kashmir Budget and Demands for Grants for the year ending the 31st day of March, 1997. (Not concluded)

Demands - moved

Participans: Shri Jag Mohan





Shri Rajesh Pilot





Shri Syed Masudal Hossain





Smt. Geeta Mukherjee





Prof. Geeta Mukherjee





Shri P. Namgyal





Hannan Mollah





Shri Suresh Prabhu (Speech unfinished)

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT