<b> XI Lok Sabha Debate, Session II (Budget)</b> XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, Session II, (Budget) PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ------------------------------------------------------ Wednesday, September 11, 1996 / Bhadra 20, 1918 (Saka) C O N T E N T S
Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Regarding miserable condition of weavers arises due to non availability of yarn at Karimganj in Assam.
Participants: Shri Dwaraka Nath Das

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Raised a matter regarding thalassemia patients died because of incomplete treatment.
Participants: Kumari Mamata Banerjee
Shri Srikant Jena
Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to open a cell under the supervision of I.A.S. officer to look into the incident of Amarnath Yatra regarding death identification, issuing of Death Certificate and providing relief to deseased families.
Participants: Shri Harin Pathak
Shri Krishan Lal Sharma Shri Srikant Jena
Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to take steps for curbing terrorism by radical groups in Andhra Pradesh and different other states.
Participants: Shri T. Veerabhadram

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to recognise 1071 unauthorised colonies in Delhi so that Delhi Government can do development works in these colonies.
Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Raised a matter to implement the pension schemes in the private sector Banks.
Participants: Shri V.V. Raghavan

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand of ruling on the right of the Members and Ministers.
Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Fund allocation to repair road between Maksi, Devas and Shahjhapur and need to sanction Bye-pass Road at Devas and Shahjhapur, Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to give instructions to the Canara Bank for settlement of the issue with the management of the Paper Mill and for re-opening of the Punalur Paper Mill in Kerala.
Participants: Shri Suresh Kodikunnil

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand to ensure that the tour programmes of the Prime Minister and the the Ministers are sent to the MPs.
Participants: Shri Ram Naik
Shri Nitish Kumar Kumari Mamata Banerjee Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat Shri Madhukar Sarpotdar Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh
Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Relief to the families of people of Masad Pur Village died as the boat sunk in the Sone River, Bihar.
Participants: Shri Ramashraya Prasad Singh

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Relief to the Sugar cane farmers of Uttar Pradesh and need to re-start the functioning of Sugar Mills.
Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Shri Ram Nagina Mishra
Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Regarding virginity test conducted on some students seeking admission in a nursing college of Andhra Pradesh.
Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand for proper supervision of flood relief programmes running for the affected people of Bihar.
Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Regarding undue interference in the functioning of the Hindustan Vegetable Oil Corporation, a Public Sector Undertakings by the Economic Adviser of Ministry of Finance and Civil Supplies.
Participants: Shri Syed Masudal Hossain

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Early payment of dues to the sugar cane growers of Uttar Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Ram Nagina Mishra

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to send a special defence team for restoring the road and rail communication disrupted due to floods in five districts of Arunachal Pradesh and Jonai Sub-division of Assam.
Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Need to inlist 30 castes, sub-castes and communities of Gujarat in the common list so that they can avail O.B.C. facilities.
Participants: Shri Kashi Ram Rana

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand of a statement on the action to prevent the atrocities on SC/ST persons of Chilamathur village of Nellore District in Andhra Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Subrahmanyam Nelavala

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand to lay the report of C.B.I. on Telephone Tapping and need to revise Indian Telephone Act.
Participants: Shri Vijay Goel

Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand for creation of a separate state of Vidarbha.
Participants: Shri Praful Patel

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to protect the interests of small scale bidi producers in the country.
Participants: Shri Dada Baburao Paranjpe

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to issue instructions to the Government of Maharashtra for issue of caste certificates for people belonging to Halba tribe.
Participants: Shri Banwari Lal Purohit

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to include Rosemala in Kollam district, Kerala, under Rural Electrification Scheme.
Participants: Shri Suresh Kodikunnil

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to impose ban on import of silk in the country.
Participants: Shri K.H. Muniyappa

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to provide adequate funds to State Government of Bihar for industrial development of Aurangabad district.
Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need to cater to the demand of people of Kerala for loan from the credit deposit of NRIs.
Participants: Shri A. Sampath

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need for construction of a rail-cum-road bridge over Brahmaputra in Dibrugarh district, Assam.
Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma

Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Re: need for early completion of Gandak Irrigation Project in Bihar.
Participants: Shri Rambahadur Singh

Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)
Title: Jammu and Kashmir Budget and Demands for Grants fro the year 1996-97. ( Contd. -Concluded )
Participants: Shri Suresh Prabhu
Shri Pramothes Mukherjee Shri E. Ahamed Shri S. Bangarappa Shri P. Chidambaram Demands - voted
Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS
Title: Jammu & Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 1996-97. Motion for consideration
Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram Motion - adopted

Type of Debate: GOVERNMNET BILLS
Title: Finance (No. 2) Bill, 1996-97. (Not concluded) Motion for consideration
Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram
Shri Jaswant Singh Shri B.K. Gadhvi Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee Shri Utamsingh Pawar Dr. K.P. Ramalingam Shri P.R. Dasmuni Shri V.V. Raghavan Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava Shri K.P. Singh Deo Shri G.M. Banatwalla Shri Iswar Prasanna Hazarika Shri G.A. Charan Reddy Shri P.C. Chacko
Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER
Title: Regarding Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT).
Participants: Shri I.K. Gujral

(C) 1996 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT