XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II (Budget)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, July 24, 1996 / Sravana 2, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S




Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand of maximum supply of electricity in the paddy growing area of Haryana.




Participants: Dr. Arvind Sharma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand to cancel the licence of Agro India factory of Cherat area of Aligarh in Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Kishan Lal Diler






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Relief to the people from the arsenic poisoning of drinking water in West Bengal.




Participants: Shrimati Krishna Bose






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand to direct the Home Minister to go to see the law

and order situation in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Y.S. Raja Sekhara Reddy





Shri P. Upendra





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Demand to lay and discuss the Ramesh Chander Committee Report

in the House.




Participants: Shri Kanshi Ram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION
Title: Raised a matter to stop the closure of Chief Mining Advises Office of Rail Council.




Participants: Prof. Rita Verma






Type of Debate: ELECTION TO COMMITTEE


Title: Election to the Committee on Delhi Development Authority.





Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to declare Uttaranchal in U.P. as a tribal area.



Participants: Shri Bachi Singh 'Bachda' Rawat






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to supply more electricity to Gujarat to meet the acute shortage of electricity in Chhota Udaipur.




Participants: Shri N.J. Rathava






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to set up a telephone exchange at Nudadiha, Mayurbhanj district, Mayurbhanj.




Participants: Kum. Sushila Tiriya






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide better communication facilities in Jahanabad district in U.P.




Participants: Shri Ramashray Prasad Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for construction of Pontoon bridge at Galauli Bara Naoghat in Fatehpur district, U.P.




Participants: Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to review the proposal for providing satellite transmission uplinking facility in India.




Participants: Shri S. Bangarappa






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to include Khalta and Jaunpuri adivasis in the list of Scheduled Tribes.




Participants: Shri Manabendra Shah






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTIONS


Title: Disapproval of the Building And Other Construction Workers

(Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Third Ordinance,

1996; Building And Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment

and Conditions of Service) Bill; Disapproval of the Building And Other

Construction Workers' Welfare Cess Third Ordinance, 1996 And Building

And Other Construction Workers' Welfare Cess Bill (Contd.- Not concluded)




Participants: Shri M. Arunachalam (Motion for postponement- Adopted)






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTIONS


Title: Disapproval of the Coal Mines Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Third Ordinance, 1996 and Coal Mines Provident

Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Bill.

(Motion for consideration)


Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Smt. Kanti Singh





Shri Basudeb Acharia





Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava





Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shri Virendra Kumar Singh





Shri Basudeb Acharia





Shri R.L.P. Verma





Shri Dattatray Raghobaji Meghe





Shri Ramendra Kumar





Shri Haradhan Roy





Shri Basant Singh Khalsa





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri V. Ganesan





Shri George Fernandes





Smt. Kanti Singh





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Haradhan Roy

(Motion - adopted)






Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE


Title: Announcement regarding Business of the House for 24.7.96.




Participants: Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee






Type of Debate: BUDGET (RAILWAY)


Title: General Discussion and Demands for Grants on Account (Railways) 1996-97, (not concluded).

Paticipants: Shri Ram Naik





Shri P. Upendra





Shri Virendra Kumar Singh





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Shri Prakash Vishwanath Paranjpe





Shri Bhakta Charan Das





Shri Satya Deo Singh





Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev





Shri Sultan Salahuddn Owaisi





Shri Rajesh Ranjan alias Pappu Yadav





Shri Tiruchi Siva





Shri Anant Kumar

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT