XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, December 04, 1996/Agrahayana 13, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: INTRODUCTION OF FOREIGN DELEGATIONS


Title: Welcome to Parliamentary Delegation from Armenia.




Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri P.A. Sangma






Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Messages from Rajya Sabha and Bills passed by Rajya Sabha - Laid.



Participants: Secretary General






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare 18 December, the birthday of Baba Guru Ghasi Dasji of Satnami Samaj as a national holiday.




Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of closure of several newspaper mills in the country due to Import Policy of the Govt.




Participants: Shri Nand Kumar Singh Chauhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Celebration of the Birth Centenary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the year, 1997.


Participants: Kumari Mamata Banerjee





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri Lalmuni Choubey





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Renaming of Ahmedabad City as Karnavati.


Participants: Shri Harin Pathak





Shri G.M. Banatwalla






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Recent visit of Chinese President to India.




Participants: Shri S. Bangarappa






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Hunger strike by the postal employees and the issue against denial of salary to Extra Departmental (ED) employees in Kerala.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Issue of infiltration of foreign mercenaries, and other terrorists across the border of Jammu & Kashmir.




Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Agitation of the members of the programme staff association of All India Radio and Doordarshan.


Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make available seeds and fertilizer to the farmers in Uttar Pradesh through cooperative societies.




Participants: Shri Rajendra Agnihotri






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Urgent need to seal the borders between Tripura and Bangladesh through provision of barbed-wire fencing.




Participants: Shri Badal Choudhury






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Inconvenience caused to passengers due to mismanagement at Indore Railway Station.


Participants: Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of decision to close down Dugda Washery.
Participants: Shri Haradhan Roy





Shri Basu Deb Acharia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Smuggling across the border of Southern Assam.




Participants: Shri Dwaraka Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Pollution caused by Vam Organic Chemical Industry of District Moradabad Gajroula in Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri D.P. Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Investigation by CBI into Rs.100 crore swindled in LPG and Kerosene oil dealership in Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Vidhyasagar Sonkar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The impending cyclone likely to pass through the coast of Andhra Pradesh.




Participants: Dr. M. Jagannath






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide question papers in Hindi for different competitive examinations conducted by UPSC.


Participants: Shri B.L. Sharma `Prem'





Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan





Shri Vijay Goel






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Border problems with Bangladesh.




Participants: Shri Syed Masudal Hossain






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Supply of water from the Ganga to Noida/Greater Noida and Dadri Areas.



Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Setting up of power plant at Basundhara Coal Mines in Sundargarh Distt. in Orissa.




Participants: Kumari Frida Topno






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to release amount under MP(s) Local Area Development Programme.



Participants: Shri Sukhdeo Paswan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to resume conversion work of meter gauge line between Jodhpur and Marwar junction.




Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for early completion of Swarnrekha multipurpose project in Bihar.




Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Choudhary






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to prepare a pilot project to protect Chilka lake in Orissa from depletion.




Participants: Shri K.P. Singh Deo






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide financial assistance for the schemes submitted by the Government of Kerala for undertaking anti-sea erosion works.




Participants: Shri T. Govindan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to clear the proposal for construction of dams on river Subansiri of Assam.




Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide central assistance for tourism development in the Eastern Hilly areas of Kottayam district in Kerala.




Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide STD facility in important towns of Jhansi and Lalitpur districts in U.P.




Participants: Shri Rajendra Agnihotri






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for expeditious implementation of Economic Package in respect of J & K.




Participants: Shri Mangat Ram Sharma

Development Projects)






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTIONS


Title: Approval of Proclamation by President in relation to the State of Uttar Pradesh (Contd.- Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla





Prof. Om Pal Singh Nidar





Rajkumari Ratna Singh





Shri M.P. Veerendra Kumar





Shri Madhukar Sarpotdar





Shri Pramothes Mukherjee (speech unfinished)






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE 193)


Title: Discussion regarding India's Foreign Policy.(Not Concluded)
Participants: Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee





Shri Jaswant Singh





Shri Raghunandan Lal Bhatia





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Shri Suresh prabhu (speech unfinished)