XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART - II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, December 12, 1996 / Agrahayana 21, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY PRIME MINISTER


Title: Regarding signing of Ganga Water Treaty with Bangladesh.


Participants: Shri H.D. Deve Gowda





Shri Somnath Chatterjee





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri P.R. Dasmunsi





Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: PARLIAMENTARY COMMITEES


Title: Motion regarding Eighth Report of the Business Advisory Committee.
Participants: Shri Srikant Jena





Shrimati Sushma Swaraj





Shrimati Sandhya Bauri





Dr. Girija Vyas





Shri Somnath Chatterjee





Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Ram Naik





Shri G.M. Banatwalla





Shri P.C. Chacko






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Appointment of Members of Election Commission.


Participants: Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee






Type of Debate: QUESTION OF PRIVILEGE


Title: Raised by Shri Lal Muni Chaubey regarding a book entitled "H.D. Deve Gowda, Prime Minister, the King of Curruption and the Unmaking of India'.


Participants: Shri Lal Muni Chaube






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Development of Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Ganga Charan Rajput






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Lack of food, employment and bad living condition of tribals in Betul in Madhya Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Vijay Kumar Khandelwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Re-naming of India as `Bharat'.


Participants: Shri Harin Pathak






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Smuggling out of essential commodities across Indo-Bangladesh border.

Participants: Shri Ajay Chakraborty






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to check corruption in the country.


Participants: Shri Sohanveer






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for funds for repair of State highways and National Highways in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Rajkumari Ratna Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Government policy regarding genetically modified organism.


Participants: Smt. Sumitra Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Setting up of 2000 MW thermal power plan at Navinagar in Bihar by Power Grid Corporation of India.


Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to initiate action to stabilise the Indian economy.


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Difficulties faced by farmers in the country.


Participants: Shri Nihal Chand Chauhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to start mining operation in the Kankantala colliery field in Bihar and not to hand over this colliery field to the private sector.


Participants: Dr. Ram Chandra Dome






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Handloom labourers rendered jobless in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

Participants: Shri Banwari Lal Purohit






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide safe drinking water to the villages of Jalore and Sirohi districts of Rajasthan.

Participants: Shri Parasram Meghwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Resentment amongst the people due to reopening of animal slaughter house in Khurja city, U.P.

Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Taking up of new survey line Kittur-Bailhongal-Sogal- Yellammagudda- Dharwar in Maharashtra.


Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalgi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision for ration allowance to police employees and ex-gratia payment.


Participants: Shri B.L. Sharma (Prem)






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Inclusion of Sitamarhi in national tourist map of India.


Participants: Shri Naval Kishore Rai






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for lifting of ban on recruitment of workers in factory in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Dada Basurao Paranjpe






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Rehabilitation and need to provide irrigation facilities to the tribal farmers affected by the Sardar Sarovar Irrigation Project.


Participants: Shri Manikrao Hodlya Gavit






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to review the situation arising out of reduced import duty on titanium dioxide.


Participants: Shri N.K. Premchandran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non payment of dues to sugar cane growers by sugar mills in Bihar and non-procurement of crops by the mills due to their closure.


Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to review the posting of 1994 batch of IAS officers and to fill the reserved quota.

Participants: Shri Ajit Kumar Mehta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The proposed height of the Sardar Sarovar Dams in Gujarat.


Participants: Shri Dileep Sanghani





Shri P.S. Gadhavi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Establishment of corporate office of OIL at Guwahati Ltd.


Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Allocation of funds for construction of National Highways Roads, bridges in Bihar.

Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Choudhary






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Relief and rehabilitation of relatives of the persons killed in the road accidents in village Arai of U.P.

Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to represent farmers' interests in the Agriculture Price Commission.


Participants: Shri Vijay Annaji Mude






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to formulate concrete policies for development of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and to make National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Commission more affective.


Participants: Dr. Satyanarayan Jatiya






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to recall the sacrifice made by tribal heroes during the freedom struggle.


Participants: Kumari Farida Topno






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to name the National Institute of Mass Communication after Dr. Radha Nath Rath, a veteran freedom fighter of Orissa.


Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to clear the `Backlog' in vacancies for SC/STs.


Participants: Shri Sukhdeo Paswan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to take up doubling and electrification of Andal-Sainthia section of Eastern Railway in West Bengal.


Participants: Dr. Ram Chandra Dome






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re:need for immediate repair and maintenance of the National Highway No. 47 in Tamil Nadu.

Participants: Shri N. Dennis






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to declare ancient Shiva temple at Mehdar, Distt. Sevan as a national monument.


Participants: Shri Rambahadur Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide additional special support to Industrial Units in Howrah for purchase of pollution control devices.


Participants: Dr. P.R. Dasmunsi






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Maulana Azad National Urdu University Bill.(Contd.-Not Concluded)
Participants: Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Prof. Om Pal `Nidar'





Shri Qamarul Islam





Shri Anant Gangaram Geete





Shri B.M. Banatwalla





Shri Iliyas Azmi





Shri Nakli Singh





Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Kalpnath Rai





Shri Shafqur Rehman Barq





Shri Mangal Ram Sharma





Shri I.D. Swami

Motion for Consideration (Contd.- Not Concluded)






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS- (RULE 193)


Title: Regarding rise in prices of essential commodities.

(Contd.- Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Pinaki Mishra





Shri Shivraj V. Patil





Shri Pramothes Mukherjee





Shri Bhakta Charan Das





Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Amar Pal Singh





Shri Jai Prakash





Shri Subrata Mukherjee





Shri Mohd. Ali Ashraf Fatmi





Shri Ramashray Prasad Singh





Shri Lakshman Singh





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy





Shri Devendra Prasad Yadav