XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, December 17, 1996/Agrahayana 26, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: MESSAGE FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Message from Rajya Sabha and the Companies (Amendment) Bill, 1996 passed by Rajya Sabha - Laid.

Participants: Secretary-General






Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE


Title: Motion regarding Ninth Report of the Business Advisory Committee.
Participants: Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri Pramod Mahajan





Shri Indrajit Gupta

Motion Adopted






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give financial assistance and facilities to families rendered homeless due to Kashmir problem.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Problems of people affected by continuous rain in Tamil Nadu.
Participants: Shri V.P. Shanmuga Sundaram





Dr. K.P. Ramalingam






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: US Assistant Secretary of State for South Asian Affairs Ms. Robin L. Raphel's, statement on recently held elections in Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Jag Mohan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Crop loss in Kerala due to pest attack.


Participants: Shri V.M. Sudheeran





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Prof. P.J. Kurien





Shri P.C. Thomas





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-production of local programmes at studio situated at Bareilly Doordarshan Kendra and grave resentment among the artists and social workers.

Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Lifting of temple idols and the diamonds and precious stones embedded thereon, in Mainpuri Newgrowm shrine of UP by the Jain community.


Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to launch a drive against the persons who have acquired black money.


Participants: Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Agitation for implementation of Tal Yojana in Tal area of Bihar.

Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Installation of a statue of the freedom fighter Babu Veerkunwar Singh in Parliament House precinct.

Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Writing off of special term loan given to Punjab from 1984-85 to 1994-95.


Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Indiscriminate killing of non-tribals mostly Kukis by Naga tribals in Kalyanpur in Tripura.


Participants: Shri Anil Basu





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri Baju Ban Riyan





Shri Indrajit Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Illegal supply of livestock to Bangladesh by smuggling across the border.


Participants: Dr. M.P. Jaiswal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to release money from Prime Minister's Relief Fund for people affected by continuous rain in Tamil Nadu.


Participants: Shri N.S.V., Chitthan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide employment of each family whose land was acquired by Tata Chemical Industry in Babrala (Distt. Badaun) of U.P.


Participants: Shri D.P. Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Compensation to people affected by unnatural floods caused by opening of gates of Kota Barrage dam in Bhind district of Chambal area in U.P.


Participants: Dr. Ram Lakhan Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Steps taken by the National Textile Corporation to sell all the land belonging to various textile mills through out the country endangering the

interests of the workers.


Participants: Shri V.V. Raghavan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for holding of Zila Parishad elections besides the Panchayat elections and also to rectify the procedure for appointment of Election

Commissioner and to develop the necessary financial infrastructure for

Panchayats.


Participants: Shri Churchill Alemao






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to set up industrial units in Satara district of Maharashtra.

Participants: Shri Hindurao Naik Nimbalkar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to raise the strength and status of Ladakh Scouts to the level of regiment in view of the glorious distinctions achieved by the unit.


Participants: Shri P. Namgyal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The problems faced by the Research Associates working in various universities in the country and the need for their permanent posting as

lecturers.


Participants: Shri Manoj Kumar Sinha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision of facilities of electricity and water to the residents of Bhadohi-Mirzapur parliamentary constituency in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shrimati Phoolan Devi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to export cotton produce from Sriganga Nagar and Hanuman Garh areas of Rajasthan.

Participants: Shri Mahendra Singh Bhati






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Deportation back of Indian kidnapped fisherman by the Pakistani maritime agency.

Participants: Shrimati Bhavnaben Devraj Bhai Chichalia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The positioning of the satellite office of Air India in Thiravalla in Kerala.


Participants: Prof. P.J. Kurien






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to clear backlog of SC/ST recruitment in Central Government and State Government services with particular reference to Kerala.


Participants: Shri Dwaraka Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action against the police personnel involved in Duli Chand arrest case, controversy relating to seizure of gold biscuits and cash.

Participants: Shri Sukh Lal Kushwaha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide one more chance to the candidates who appeared in 1992 Civil Services exam.


Participants: Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Pitiable condition of cotton growers in the country, particularly, in Gujarat.


Participants: Shri P.S. Gadhavi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The Government decision of allowing a United States Multinational Company to set up a Human Genetic Centre at New Delhi.


Participants: Shri Rupchand Pal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to publish the report of Inter-Ministerial Committee on concessions to Graduate Engineers (Mining) in the first class Management

Examination conducted by Director-General, Mines Security.


Participants: Shri Ravindra Kumar Pandey






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to restore Ganga-Yamuna link Express from Mathura.

Participants: Shri Tejvir Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need for construction of overbridges between Calicut and Manageswaram.


Participants: Shri Mullappally Ramachandran






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide more railway facilities to Siliguri and New Jalpaiguri.


Participants: Prof. Jitendra Nath Das






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to provide job to a member of each family whose land was acquired by IFFCO in Bareilly, U.P.


Participants: Kunwar Sarvaraj Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to convert the existing low power T.V. transmitter into high power transmitter at Nagarkurnool in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. M. Jagannath






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re: need to protect the Western Ghat area proposed to be leased out for exploration of minerals.


Participants: Shri S. Bangarappa






Type of Debate: GOVERNMNET BILLS


Title: Maulana Azad National Urdu University Bill.(Contd. - Concluded) Motion for Consideration (Contd. - Concluded)


Participants: Shri S.R. Bommai

Motion Adopted

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass (Motion adopted)






Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Demands for Supplementary Grants (General).


Participants: Col. Rao Ram Singh





Shri K.P. Singh Deo





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Shri Ramindra Kumar





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Ghulam Rasul Kar





Shri Bachi Singh Rawat





Shri N.K. Premchandran





Shri P. Chidambaram

Demands Voted






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-193)


Title: Regarding India's Foreign Policy.(Contd. - Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Suresh Prabhu





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri Bijoy Handique





Shri E. Ahamed





Lt. General (Retd.) Prakash Mani Tripathi





Shri Shivraj V. Patil





Shri George Fernandes





Shri P. Namgyal





Shri V.V. Raghavan





Shri G.G. Swell





Shri Rupchand Pal





Shri D.S.A. Sivaprakasam





Shri N.K. Premchandran





Shri Ghulam Rasul Kar





Shri Hannan Mollah





Dr. Debi Prosad Pal





Shri Ram Bahadur Singh





Shri I.K. Gujral






Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Appropriation (No.4) Bill, 1996.

Bill Introduced

Motion for Consideration

Shri P. Chidambaram

Motion Adopted

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass