XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Thursday, December 19, 1996 / Agrahayana 28, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Ban on collection of sea and stone quarrying in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.


Participants: Capt. Jai Narayan Prasad Nishad





Shri Manoranjan Bhakta





Shri P.M. Sayeed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Attack on the editor of Maratha Daily "Mahanagar" and blackening of his face with coaltar.


Participants: Shri Rupchand Pal





Shri Somnath Chatterjee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of the Allahabad High Court judgment regarding imposition of President's Rule in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Jaswant Singh





Shri P.A. Sangama,Speaker





Shri Pramod Mahajan





Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi





Shri George Fernandes





Shri Ram Naik





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Death of 442 innocent lives at Dabwali, Haryana last year due to fire incident.


Participants: Kumari Selja






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Resentment among the people due to killings of four persons by the police in a fake encounter in Gaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Kumari Uma Bharti





Shri Indrajit Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Problems of people affected by continuous rain and storm in Tamil Nadu.
Participants: Shri P.Shanmugam





Dr. K.P. Ramalingam





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to bring back the soldiers held in Pakistan as prisoner of war during 1971 war.


Participants: Shri Satya Deo Singh





Shri Shivraj Singh





Deputy Speaker





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding civic development issues of Howrah and Calcutta.


Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi





Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Finding of fungus in the L.V. Infusion medicine prepared by Vehonhart Ltd., Aurangabad.


Participants: Shri Mahendra Karma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Revival of the Instrumentation Ltd. and to provide wages to the workers.

Participants: Vaidya Dau Dayal Joshi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to initiate exports of cotton and take steps to offer remunerative prices to the cotton.


Participants: Shri Thammineni Veerabhadram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Steep fall in the prices of cotton in Warangal district in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri M. Kamaluddin Ahmed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide relief to the people affected by drought in Vananchal region of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Choudhary






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Tenders for the constructions of road from Hubli Dharwar bye-pass road in Karnataka.


Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalagi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare Bundelkhand as a tourist place for its development.

Participants: Dr. Ramkrishan Kusmaria






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION



:Title:
Need to withdraw the injuction order and water in Jhansi Division of Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Bhanu Pratap Verma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Harassment of the Bengali Speaking people in Mumbai.

Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Sharing of Damodar River water between West Bengal and Bihar.
Participants: Prof. Rita Verma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Steep hike in fare of Air India from Qatar to India.

Participants: Shri E. Ahmed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of retrenchment of employees working in Forest Deptt. and Water Corporation of Uttar Pradesh in Uttarakhand Region.

Participants: Shri Bachi Singh `Bachda' Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Problems being faced by the farmers of Hanumangarh district of Rajasthan due to sippage of water.
Participants: Shri Nihal Chand Chouhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh as drought affected area and to start relief work there.

Participants: Shri Tilak Raj Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for balanced development of all regions.

Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non inclusion of North East in the proposed agricultural map of India.
Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma

Agriculture)






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to update the sub-post office of Hailakandi, Orissa as a Post Office.

Participants: Shri Dwaraka Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Killing of two persons belonging to Scheduled Caste in Jehanabad Parliamenary Constituency, Bihar.

Participants: Shri Ramashra Prasad Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Irregular power supply in Uttar Pradesh particularly in Western Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Sohan Veer Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Pending cases of genuine freedom fighter's pension.

Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to promote the employees of the Construction and Development Unit of Delhi Airport Authority of India waiting for the last three years.

Participants: Prof. Om Pal Singh `Nidar'






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Difficulties being faced by the paper mills due to import of Newsprint.
Participants: Shri Vijay Goel






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Shortage of sugar and Kerosene in Karnataka.

Participants: Shri P. Kodanda Ramaih






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Difficulties being faced by the farmers and common man of Murena District, Madhya Pradesh due to irregular supply of electricity.

Participants: Shri Ashok Argal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide adequate power supply to Madhya Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Nand Kumar Chouhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Plight of two lakh tribal victims of the ethnic clashes in Assam, May,1996

Participants: Shri Iswar Prashna Hazarika






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non- payment of wages to the workers by the Dala, Churk, Chunar Cement factory, Robertsganj in Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Ramsakal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Central team report for assistance to cyclone hit districts of Andhra Pradesh.

Participants: Shri K.S. Rayadu






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Loss incurred by the Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. due to non-implementation of its resructuring proposal by the Government of India.

Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to protect the child labourers from expliotation and implement welfare schemes for the same.

Participants: Shri Suresh R. Jadhav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Inclusion of Santhali language in the Eight Schedule of the Constitution.

Participants: Shri Rup Chand Murmu






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to take effective steps to check increasing espionage activities in border areas of Bihar.

Participants: Shri Radha Mohan Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to drop proposed merger of Guntakal division with Bangalore as headquarters in South West Zone.

Participants: Shri Venkatarami Reddy Anantha






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re :Need to release adequate funds to Governnment of Uttar Pradesh for construction of roads in dacoit infested area of Banda district.

Participants: Shri Ramsajeevan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to amend the Motor Vehicles Act, 1939 with a view to increase the loading capacity of heavy vehicles.

Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajara






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need for early completion of second phase of Kollam Bye Pass in Kerala.

Participants: Shri N.K.Premchandran






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to expedite Brahmaputra valley exploration project in Assam.
Participants: Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to reopen closed mills to protect the interest of workers.
Participants: Prof. Om Pal Singh `Nidar'






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Situation arising out of the Allahabad High Court judgment regarding imposition of President's Rule in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Indrajit Gupta





Shri Pramod Mahajan





Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi





Shri George Fernandes





Shri Gulam Rasool Kar





Shri Jaswant Singh





Mr. Speaker





Shri G.M. Banatwalla





Shri Shivraj V. Patil





Shri Somnath Chatterjee





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Atal Bihar Vajpayee





Shrimati Sushma Swaraj





Shri Pramod Mahajan





Shri Indrajit Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Uttar Pradesh State Legislature (Delegation of Powers) Bill. Deferred


Participants: Shri Indrajit Gupta





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Pramod Mahajan





Shri Jaswant Singh





Mr. Speaker






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Bill. Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri K. Yerrannaidu





Shri Ram Naik

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Sugar Export Promotion (Repeal) BILL.

Motion for Consideration


Participants: : Shri Sanat Mehta





Shri Balai Chandra Ray





Shri Annasahib M.K.Patil





Shri Devendra Prasad Yadav

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Companies (Amendments) Bill.

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri P.Chidambaram





Shri Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Sanat Mehta

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya,Bill.

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri S.R.Bommai





Shri Vijay Annaji Mude





Shri G.M.Banatwalla





Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Shatrughan Prasad Singh





Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy





Shri Shiv Raj Singh





Shri Nawal Kishore Rai





Shri Samik Lahiri





Shri Mohan Rawale





Shri Dhananjaya Kumar





Shri Kalp Nath Rai





Shri K.P.Ramalingam





Shri Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Suresh Prabhu





Shri Manikrao Hodalya Gavit





Shri Syed Masudal Hossain





Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta





Prof. Ompal Singh `Nidar'





Shri Dileep Singh Bhuria





Shri Jagdambi Prasad Yadav





Shri Ram Bahadur Singh





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Virendra Kumar Singh





Shri Satya Deo Singh





Shri Mohd.Ali Ashraf Fatmi





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Nand Kumar Sai





Shri Anil Kumar Yadav





Dr. Satya Narayan Jatiya





Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Shri Ganga Charan Rajput





Shri Iswar Prasanna Hazarika





Shri S.R. Bommai

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass