XI LOK SABHA DEBATES

XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

----------------------------------------------------

Friday, December 20, 1996 / Agrahayana 29, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: MESSAGE FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Regarding passage of the Appropriation (No.4) Bill,1996, and passage of the Uttar Pradesh Appropriation (No.2) Bill,1996.

Participants: Secretary-General






Type of Debate: QUESTION OF PRIVILEGE


Title: Passages in the book "H.D. Deve Gowda---unmaking of India" written by Shri Venkatagiri Gowda, as casting reflections on the Prime Minister and Home Minister.


Participants: Shri Lal Muni Chaubey





Shri Ananth Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Tyrannical behaviour and atrocities committed on students by Vice-Chancellor of Aligarh Muslim University.


Participants: Shri Iliyas Azmi





Shrimati Sheela Gautam





Shri Mohammad Ali Ashraf Fatmi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raising the limit of relaxation from 3 years to 5 years in the age for UPSC examinations for the reserved classes.


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Ram Kripal Yadav





Shri Satya Deo Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Consideration of Constitution (Eighty-first Amendment) Bill relating to reservation for women in the Legislatures.


Participants: Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee





Dr. Girija Vyas





Shrimati Sushma Swaraj





Shri Qamarul Aslam





Shri S. Bangarappa





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Plight of the labourers rendered jobless due to closure of a glass factory in Sukhabad in Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Revival of the HMT Tractor Division and its proposed handing over to L&T.

Participants: Shri K.S.R. Murthy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision of electricity to Padrona parliamentary constituency of Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shri Ram Nagina Mishra






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Re-starting of a fertilizer factory in Gorakhpur and construction of a concrete bridge in Domingarh in Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Shrimati Subhawati Devi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Inclusion of Schemes for the welfare of SC and STs in the 9th Five Year Plan and implementation of the Fifth Pay Commission's recommendations.

Participants: Dr. Satyanarayan Jatia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision of employment under Prime Minister's Rozgar Yojana.
Participants: Shri Nawal Kishore Rai






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Probe into irregularities and need to provide compensation to the farmers for their land in Ghaziabad , U.P.

Participants: Dr. Ramesh Chand Tomar






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY PRIME MINISTER


Title: Decision to celebrate the Birth Centenary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

Participants: Shri H.D. Deve Gowda






Type of Debate: CALLING ATTENTION (RULE-197)


Title: Reported Stripping of a woman in Mandya District, Karnataka leading to Suicide.


Participants: Shri Nitish Bharadwaj





Shri Indrajit Gupta





Shri H.D. Deve Gowda





Shri Ananth Kumar






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Insurance Regulatory Authority Bill.


Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram





Shri Geeta Mukherjee





Shri Rupchand Pal





Shri Basu Deb Acharia






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Vice-President Pension Bill.

Participants: Shri Indrajit Gupta






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to evolve concrete measures for utilisation of funds allocated for the development of STs in Madhya Pradesh

Participants: Shri Dada Baburao Paranjpe






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to issue Licence for setting up a Sugar mill in Unnao District, U.P.

Participants: Shri Devi Bux Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to give ownership right of forest land to STs in Rajasthan.
Participants: Shri Bheru Lal Meena






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to expedite construction of a youth hostel at Sogul in District Belgaum, Karnataka.

Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalagi






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to set up a Wolframite based industry in the district of Bankura, West Bengal.

Participants: Shri Sunil Khan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need for construction of a bridge along the existing footpath near the Palliady railway station on the Thiruvananthapuram-Kanyakumari

railway line.

Participants: Shri N. Dennis






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to repair the road from Gulavathi to Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh.

Participants: Dr. Ramesh Chand Tomar






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Indian Contract (Amendment) Bill.

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Ramakant D. Khalap





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Balai Chandra Ray

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: Apprentices (Amendment) Bill.

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri M.Arunachalam





Justice Guman Mal Lodha





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Smt. Geeta Mukherjee

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-193)


Title: India's stand on Singapore Declaration of World Trade Organisation. (Contd. - Concluded)


Participants: Shri N.K.Premchandran





Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta





Shri G.M.Banatwalla





Shri Bolla Buli Ramaiah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Kidnapping of family member of an M.P. by dacoits in U.P.

Participants: Shri Ganga Charan Rajput






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-193)


Title: Deterioration in the standard of sports in the Country. (Not Concluded)
Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy (Speech Unfinished)






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill. (Omission of Article 370)
Participants: Shri Kashi Ram Rana






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Representation of the people (Amendment) Bill. (Insertion of new Section 63)

Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill. (Amendment of Article 16, etc)
Participants: Shri P. Kodanda Ramaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Constitution(Amendment) Bill. (Insertion of new Article 16A)
Participants: Shri Chitta Basu


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill. (Substitution of new Article for Article 285)
Participants: Shri Chitta Basu


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Education Bank of India Bill.

Participants: Shri Chitta Basu


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Agricultural Workers Bill.

Participants: Shri Chitta Basu


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Compulsory Voting Bill.

Participants: Shri T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Abolition of Begging Bill.

Participants: Shri T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: National Child Welfare Board Bill.

Participants: Shri T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill. (Insertion of new article 330A, etc)
Participants: Shri P. Kodanda Ramaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services) Bill.

Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhan


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Provision of Employment Bill.

Participants: Shri T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: High Court at Allahabad (Establishment of a Permanent Bench at Meerut) Bill.

Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: State of Uttaranchal Bill.

Participants: Shri Manabendra Shah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Population Control Bill.

Participants: Shri Bachi Singh `Bachda' Rawat


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Uniform Marriage and Divorce Bill.


Participants: Shri Bachi Singh `Bachda' Rawat





Shri G.M. Banatwalla


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Hindu Marriage (Amendment) Bill. (Amendment of Section 5, etc.)
Participants: Dr. M. Gagannath


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Forest (Conservation) Amendment Bill.(Amendment of Section 2, etc.)
Participants: Shri Bachi Singh `Bachda' Rawat


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Compulsory Education Bill. (Contd. - Withdrawn)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah





Shri Kalpnath Rai





Shri Shatrughan Prasad Singh





Shri Bachi Singh Rawat





Shri Shivraj Singh





Shri P.Namgyal





Shri K. Parasuraman





Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta





Shri Ratilal Kalidas Verma





Shri Syed Masudal Hossain





Shri Muhiram Saikia





*m12 Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy





Shri S.R. Bommai





Shri Chitta Basu

Bill Withdrawn


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Government of Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Bill. (Not Concluded)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Shri Satya Pal Jain





Shri P.Namgyal





Shri Manoranjan Bhakta (Speech Unfinished)


Type of Debate: MESSAGE FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Passage of the Appropriation (Railways) No.4 Bill,1996 as passed by Lok Sabha.

Participants: Secretary-General