XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Friday, November 29, 1996/Agrahayana 8, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE/SUBMISSIONS BY MEMBERS


Title: Goverment Business during the week commencing from 2.12.1996.
Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Manoranjan Bhakta





Shri Ram Bahadur Singh





Shri B.N. Reddy





Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta





Shri Ravindra Kumar Pandey





Shri Ganga Charan Rajput






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Ragging in colleges, the unhealthy practice existing in the Campuses.



Participants: Shri P.C. Chacko






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Government order banning collection of sea sand and stone quarrying for construction work in Andaman & Nicobar Islands.


Participants: Shri Manoranjan Bhakta





Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Killing of four citizens by the police in a fake encounter in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.
Participants: Dr. Ramesh Chand Tomar





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Starting of sugar mills and payment of appropriate price by mill owners in U.P.



Participants: Shri Rajesh Pilot






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Heavy loss of standing crops due to turning of full oil tanker in Dubrajpur station in Andal Saithia Loopline.




Participants: Dr. Ram Chandra Dome






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Delay in submission of Report by the Fifth Pay Commission.


Participants: Shri B.L. Sharma (Prem)





Shri S.P. Jaiswal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of salary by the public sector unit Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL).




Participants: Dr. Asim Bala






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of steep rise in wheat prices.




Participants: Vaidh Dau Dayal Joshi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make available seeds and fertilizers in Dumariaganj Parliamentary Constituency.




Participants: Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for payment of dues to workers of Scindia Workshop Ltd., Mumbai.



Participants: Shri Mohan Rawale






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of wages to the sweepers by the Municipal Committee, Town Area, Notified Area.


Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi





Shri Ram Naik





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan





Dr. Ram Vilas Vedanti






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare Patna University as Central University.




Participants: Shri Ram Kripal Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Proposed increase in the prices of Petroleum Products.




Participants: Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Liquar tragedy in Adoor, Kerala.




Participants: Shri Kodikunnil Suresh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Resentment among the cotton growers of Punjab and Rajasthan as they are not getting fair prices.




Participants: Shri Nihan Singh Chouhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to adopt suitable technology for south Karanpura Coal Field in Bihar.




Participants: Shri Ramendra Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make available DAP fertilizers to the farmers in Eastern Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Manojkumar Sinha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to set up a West Coast Railway Zone in Kerala for developmental activities.


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chenithalla





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Discontinuance of ESI cashew workers scheme in Kerala.




Participants: Shri N.K. Premchandran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check illegal mining in different collieries of Bermo Coalfields.




Participants: Shri Ravindra Kumar Pandey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Increase in the number of accidents and deaths in coal mines.



Participants: Shri Haradhan Roy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Agitation by the workers of Heavy Engineering Corporation Ltd. (HECL) Dhruva ,Ranchi for revision of pay.




Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Chaudhury






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Execution of Srisailam Left Bank Canal in Nalgonda District, Andhra Pradesh.




Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Situation arising out of closure of Dugdha Coal Wahsery of Bokaro Steel Plant.




Participants: Shri R.L.P. Verma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Revival of Barauni fertilizer by providing financial assistance.



Participants: Shri Shatrughan Prasad Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide financial assistance for basic amenities in Railway Colony Delhi.


Participants: Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal





Shri Vijay Goel





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Death of hundreds of people in Palamu and Garwa districts of Bihar due to malaria.




Participants: Shri Brij Mohan Ram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to sanction the posts immediately and start TV Centre as early possible.




Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalgi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check smuggling activities/terrorism on Border areas attached with Nepal and Bihar/Uttar Pradesh.




Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for development of para-military forces in Manipur, Nagaland and Jammu and Kashmir.




Participants: Shri Badal Choudhury






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to solve problems of transporters due to increase in taxes applicable on crossing the Nepal Borders.




Participants: Dr. M.P. Jaiswal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding representation by the Chief Minister of West Bengal on behalf of the Govt. of India to negotiate the matter of Farakka water

dispute with Bangladesh.




Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS - INTRODUCED


Title: The Income-Tax(Amendment) Bill, 1996.




Participants: Shri P. Chidambaram






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-197)


Title: Drought situation in Orissa.(Contd.-Concluded)


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev





Shri H.D. Deve Gowda






Type of Debate: OBSERVATION BY THE CHAIR


Title: Allotment of time for Private Members' Bills and Resolutions.



Participants: Deputy Speaker






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS ' RESOLUTIONS


Title: Regarding Unemployment.(Contd.-Concluded)


Participants: Shri Murasoli Maran





Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria

Resolution Withdrawn






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS ' RESOLUTIONS


Title: Regarding New Agricultural Policy. (Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Anil Basu





Shri Chhatrapal Singh





Shri Ramesh Chennithala (Speech Unfinished)