XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 06, 1997 / Phalguna 15, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: DECISION/OBSERVATION BY THE CHAIR


Title: Regarding admissibility of notices of motion under Rule 184 for recall of Governor of Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri P.A. Sangma






Type of Debate: MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF RULES (RULE-388)


Title: Suspension of Rule 331 (1) of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha provides for laying of recommendations of the Rules

Committee deals the Welfare and the dignity of women.


Participants: Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee






Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE


Title: Business of the House for the week commencing 10.3.1997 and submission by Members.


Participants: Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Uddhab Barman





Shri P.C. Thomas





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri K.D. Sultanpuri





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri Shivraj Singh





Shri Haradhan Roy





Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava





Shri Mehboob Zahedi





Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to fix price of jute and sugar cane and provision

of irrigation facilities to the deprived areas of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Pappu Yadav alias Rajesh Ranjan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop naxalite attacks on student union leaders of Osmania University, Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh).


Participants: Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Unruly behaviour of the police under the Left Democratic Front Government in Kerala.


Participants: Shri Kodikunnil Suresh






Type of Debate: BUDGET (RAILWAYS)


Title: General Discussion, Demands for Excess Grants - Railways and Demands for Supplementary Grants - Railways.
Participants: Shri Pramod Mahajan





Shri Sriballav Panigrahi (Speech unfinished) (Not Concluded)





Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Protection of Property Rights of Women and Girls Bill.


Participants: Kumari Uma Bharti






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Maharishi Valmiki National University Bill.


Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (Amendment) Bill, 1997 (Amendment) of section 1, etc.).


Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Safai Karamcharis Small Scale Industries Development Corporation Bill.
Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Safai Karamcharis Insurance Scheme Bill.


Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Reservation (Services and Higher Education) Bill.


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment). Bill

(Amendment of the Schedule)


Participants: Shri Mahavir Lal Vishwakarma






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill, (Amendment of articles 239A and 240).
Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 220).


Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Representation of the People (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of section 101).


Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Declaration of Assets by Civil Servants Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Meira Kumar






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Child Labour (Abolition) Bill.


Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill, (Amendment of article 73).


Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Press and Registration of Books (Amendment) Bill (Insertion of new section 3A).


Participants: Shri Chitta Basu






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Government of Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Bill. (Contd.- Concluded) Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev





Shri K. Parasuraman





Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Maqbool Dar





Shri Manoranjan Bhakta





Shri Basu Deb Acharia





Shri Srikant Jena

Bill - Withdrawn






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill.(Omission of Article 44 etc.) (Not Concluded)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Shri G.M. Banatwalla (Speech unfinished)