XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION IV (Budget)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Thursday , May 8, 1997 / Vaisakha 18 1919 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT MOTION


Title: Regarding report of Select Committee on Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill - Extension of Time.


Participants: Shri Amar Roy Pradhan






Type of Debate: QUESTION OF PRIVILEGE


Title: Abduction of three family members of Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria (MP) and delay in investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria





Shri Rajesh Pilot





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Mr. Chairman






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding regularisation of out-of-turn allotment of accommodation to Government Employees.


Participants: Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev





Shrimati Sushma Swaraj





Shri Sharad Yadav





Shri Geeta Mukherjee





Shri Roopchand Pal





Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Rajesh Pilot






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to protect the interest of the bird hunters by amending the laws.
Participants: Shri Mohd. Ali Ashraf Fatmi





Shri Sharad Yadav





Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Srikant Jena






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to send a team immediately to survey the losses and on to give relief to the farmers affected with floods.


Participants: Shri Sat Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding handling of wheat vessels carrying imposed wheat from Australia, Canada and other countries through different ports of India.


Participants: Shrimati Krishna Bose






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for granting early permission to construct the Yamuna Barrage in Arga.


Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to invite the Members of Parliament in all functions inagurated by the Ministers.


Participants: Shri Dinsha Patel






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to pass amendments before enacting the Delhi Rent Control Act.
Participants: Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to control the situation arison due to the arsenic polluted water in both rural and urban areas of West Bengal.


Participants: Shri Ajay Chakraborty






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide driking water facility in the North Gujarat, particularly in Kutch and Surinder Nagar Districts.


Participants: Shri P.S. Gadhavi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to review the Supreme Court's Judgement regarding admission of SC & ST and other Backward Classes Students in Engineering and Medical Colleges.
Participants: Shri Dileep Singh Bhuria






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to weaving -off loans upto Rs. Ten Thousand of farmers.
Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Chaudhary






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding killing of nineteen soldiers of the Central Research Police Force in an ambushed by the suspected National Libreration Front of the

Tripura extremist.


Participants: Shri Baju Ban Riyan





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee





Mr. Chairman





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Rajesh Pilot






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request for sending a Central Team to study the losses incurred due to cyclonic storm in Andhra Pradesh and Providing houses under the Indira Awas

Yojana.


Participants: Shri Sydaiah Kota






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to restore the reservation for the Urdu students and the families of the staff in order to maintain the minority character of the Jamia Millia Islamai University.


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to set up pipeline for supply of coal to thermal power stations in Punjab.


Participants: Shrimati Satvinder Kaur Dhadiwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for checking the soil erosion by Saryu river in some villages of Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shrimati Subhawati Devi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to reduce the excise duty on rubber foams produced by Small- Scale industries in Kerala.


Participants: Shri P.J. Kurien





Shri Ramesh Chennithala





Shri P.C. Thomas






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to include Jaitpur and Upleta Tehsils in Rajkot District of Gujarat under Employment Assurance Scheme.


Participants: Dr. Vallabh Bhai Kathiria






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to provide special grant to State Government of Rajasthan to solve the problem of Seepage in Sri Ganganagar District.


Participants: Shri Nihal Chand Chauhan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need for Testing of Hydrogen Bomb for the Defence of the Country.
Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to set up a high Power Television Transmitter at Nizamabad, Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri G.A. Charan Reddy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to provide STD facilties at Amba and Barun in Aurangabad District, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need for early construction of an Over-Bridge at Durgapur Railway Crossing in West Bengal.


Participants: Shri Sunil Khan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to improve the condition of approach Roads to Bandra Railway Terminus for the safety of passengers.


Participants: Shri Madhukar Sarpotdar






Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Financi Bill, 1997-98. ( Contd - Not Concluded)


Participants:



Shri Subhash Chandra





Shri A.C. Jos





Shri Suresh Prabhu





Shri N.S.V. Chitthan





Shri Iliyas Azmi





Shri George Fernandes





Major Singh Uboke





Shri Banwari Lal Purohit





Shri Sanat Mehta





Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari





Shri V.V.Raghavan





Lt.Gen. Prakash Mani Tripathi





Shri M.Kamaluddin Ahmed





Shri N.K. Premchandran





Shri P. Kandanda Ramaiah





Shri Chaman Lal Gupta





Dr.T. Subbarami Reddy





Shri Bir Singh Mahato





Shri Bhakta Charan Das





Shri Shyam Bihari Mishra





Shri Udaysingrao Gaikwad





Shri Bachi Singh `Bachda' Rawat





Prof. P.J. Kurien





Shri Vijay Kumar Khandelwal





Shri P. Namgyal





Vaidya Dau Dayal Joshi





Shri Satya Pal Jain





Shri K. Parasuraman





Shri Sukhdeo Paswan

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT