XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III (Winter)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

------------------------------------------------------

Friday, March 21, 1997 / Phalguna 30, 1918 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Passage of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Bill,1997.
Participants: Secretary-General






Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Mandatory carriage of Airborne Collision Avoidance System (ACAS) on aeroplanes.


Participants: Shri C.M.Ibrahim






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding recommendations of the Fifth Pay Commission for the Subordinate Engineers' Cadre of the All India Radio and the Doordarshan of

the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.


Participants: Shri K.P.Singh Deo






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for investigation into the findings of report of Lokayukt of Madhya Pradesh on misappropriation of funds under Jawahar Rozgar Yojana.


Participants: Shri Prahlad Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Deteriorating standard of films in Indian Film Industry.


Participants: Shri Tiruchi Siva






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Grievances of Anganwadi workers in the country.


Participants: Dr. Asim Bala






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: The problem of fertile land becoming infertile in Etah district of Western U.P.


Participants: Prof. Ompal `Nidar' Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to address to the breach of privilege of the House arising out of a reported article published in a national daily regarding allelged indifferent

attitude to Parliament towards the JMM bribery case.


Participants: Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Flood situation in 20 village of Uttar Pradesh due to breach of a canal there at.


Participants: Shri Chandrabhushan Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to address to the grievances of farmers in Andhra Pradesh due to acute shortage of power there at.


Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Construction of irrigation projects inter-alia including the Telugu Ganga Project, by Andhra Pradesh without approval of Central Government.


Participants: Shri Shivanand H. Koujalgi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to pay enhanced rent to the owners of land which is in prossession of security forces in Jammu and Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Mangat Ram Sharma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Brain Drain of Space Scientists from ISRO.


Participants: Shri Shivraj Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to promote import of Areca nut.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Closure of Son Valley Port Land Cement factory , Japla in Palamu District of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Braj Mohan Ram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Providing shelter to poor Harijans and minorities in Howrah (West Bengal)


Participants: Shri P.R. Dasmunsi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Atrocities by BSF on village residents of the border states of Punjab and Rajasthan.


Participants: Shri Sayed Masudal Hossain






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Shortage of water and electricity in Ranchi, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Chaudhary






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to amend Delhi Rent Act.


Participants: Shri Jai Prakash Agarwal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for immediate stoppage of the construction of work of Almatti project in Karnataka.


Participants: Shri T. Veerabhadram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide funds to states for providing free electricity and for digging of tubewells free of charge to farmers particularly in Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to give bonus to wheat growers of Punjab and Haryana.


Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Immediate release of allocated wheat to the traders of Rajasthan.
Participants: Vaidya Dau Dayal Joshi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Discrimination by Rohilkhand University (Madhya Pradesh) towards students of IGNOU.


Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of salaries to minority teachers in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Mahabir lal Bishvakarma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Functioning of the telephone connections in the Jamaulla Sub-Division in Mekliganj area of Coochbehar district of West Bengal.


Participants: Prof. Jitendra Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Rampant corruption in Telephone Department in the country.


Participants: Shri Chhatrapal Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for central assistance for speedy implementation of Subarnarekha Barrage Project in Midnapore district in West Bengal.


Participants: Shri Sudhir Giri






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Custodial deaths in Morena district of Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ram Lakhan Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Undue delay in allotment of LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) connections in Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Dr. Satyanarayan Jatia






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Inclusion of Rajasthani language in 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
Participants: Justice Guman Mal Lodha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Development of irrigation facilities in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ramashray Prasad Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of wages to the employees and workers of Naya Gaon Unit of Cement Corporation of India in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for inclusion of `Tal' scheme for development of pulses growing in `Tal' area of Bihar in Ninth Five Year Plan.


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Plight of Kashmiri migrants.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for more effective implementation of National T.B. control programme so as to check the rapidly spreading disease in the country.


Participants: Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for giving the contract for supply of salt from Sambhar Lake to Rajasthan Government.


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for urging the Central Government not to take cognizance of the Expert Committee recommendation on the proposed height of Almatti Dam in

Karnataka.


Participants: Shri Ananth Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for increasinge the quota of Naphtha to Kerala. (Fuels)
Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for allocation for more quantity of gas to Namrup Fertilizer Plant in Uttar Pradesh as propsoed in revamped package of the Plant.


Participants: Shri Iswar Prasanna Hazarika






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Release of more funds for rural electrification.


Participants: Shri Haradhan Roy






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Banning of loudspeakers in places of public worship during night.
Participants: Shri Ram Naik






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to start Mass Communication Centre in Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the deteriorating law and order situation in border district of Karimganj in Assam.


Participants: Shri Dwaraka Nath Das






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for a statement to resolve panic among customers regarding alleged lending of money by Vijaya Bank to some unscrupulous borrowers.


Participants: Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision of employment to youth rendered jobless due to rise of militancy in Jammu and Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Gulam Mohammad Mir Magani






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for release of sufficient funds to Karnataka State for purpose of desilting of tanks in Kolar district so as to raise the underground water

table.


Participants: Shri K.H. Muniyappa






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for modernization of cotton mills in Kanpur and payment of Provident Funds and ESI dues to workers.


Participants: Shri Jagat Vir Singh Drona






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Aquaculture Authority Bill, 1997.


Participants: Shri George Fernandes






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for construction of cold storage in Kanpur for Potatos.
Participants: Shri Shyam Behari Mishra






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for resolving the North East insurgency by holding talkes with the neighbouring nations, i.e., Thailand, Bangladesh and Myanmar.


Participants: Shri Badal Choudhury






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to start immediately the Campty Power Plants in Kathara in Bihar.
Participants: Shri Ravindra Kumar Pandey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to ban slaughtering of cows in the country.


Participants: Shri Ramchandra Veerappa






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of wages to Bihar college teachers.


Participants: Shri R.L.P. Verma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non-payment of dues and other irregularities commiitted by sugar mill owners towards sugar-cane growers in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Anand Mohan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Delay in declaration of examination results in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Nitish Bhardwaj






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Provision of relief to ameliorate the plight of labourers and farmers in Robertsganj area of Uttar Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Ramshakal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to treat 1997 as the year on the basis of which the Ganga water are to be shared between India and Bangladesh.


Participants: Shri Virendra Kumar Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to release the funds for the housing scheme for the economically weaker sections-the Maitreyi Housing Scheme.


Participants: Shri N.K. Premchandran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Agitation to declare Transgiri Area in Nahan district as tribal area.
Participants: Shri K.D. Sultanpuri






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide sufficient funds for the Thunga Irrigation Project in Karnataka.


Participants: Shri G. Mallikarjunappa






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Non payment of wages to workers of Sindia Workshop in Mumbai.
Participants: Shri Mohan Rawale






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Question of privilege referred to Privileges Committee regarding ill-treatment and subsequent arrest of a women member Prof. Rita Verma by

police for supporting agitating workers of Hindustan Construction Limited

demonstrating against corruption.


Participants: Prof. Rita Verma






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to provide Financial Assistance to Betel Leave Growers in Lalitpur District of U.P.


Participants: Shri Rajendra Agnihotri






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to provide adequate compensation to the people whose land has been acquired for various projects in Robertsganj, U.P.


Participants: Shri Ramshakal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to release funds for early completion of Pochampad 2nd Phase Irrigation Project of Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Bhuma Nagi Reddy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to instruct ONGC to award execution of offshore platforms to Hindustan Shipyard Ltd., Visakhapatnam in Maharashtra to make it viable.


Participants: Dr. T.Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to ensure early commissioning of Doordarshan Kendra at Patna, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ram Kripal Yadav






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to make available river water to Punjab.


Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to draw a special plan for Desilting of rivers in Assam.
Participants: Dr.Arun Kumar Sarma






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to solve acute scarcity of drinking water in Banda district, U.P.


Participants: Shri Ramsajeevan






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to take steps to revive sick NTC Mills in U.P. particularly in Kanpur.
Participants: Shri Jagat Vir Singh Drona






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Re : Need to preserve INS Vikrant as a symbol of patriotism and Nationalism.


Participants: Shri Ram Naik






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Regarding Disapproval of Port Laws(Amendment) Ordinance.


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Port Laws (Amendment) Bill. (Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri G. Venkatraman Tindivanam





Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Anadi Charan Sahu

Motion for Consideration






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Mother's Lineage Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Sumitra Mahajan






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Provision of Communication Facilities in Every Village Bill.
Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Youth Welfare Bill.


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Cotton Growers (Benefit) Bill.


Participants: Shri R. Sambasiva Rao






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill 1997 (Amendment of article 324).
Participants: Shri R. Sambasiva Rao






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Access to Information Bill.


Participants: Shri Sanat Mehta






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Meira Kumar






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Compulsory Registration of Religious Conversions Bill.


Participants: Shri Kashi Ram Rana






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Declaration and Public Scrutiny of Assets of Ministers and Members of Parliament Bill.


Participants: Shri Kashi Ram Rana






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Unemployment Allowance Bill.


Participants: Shri R. Sambasiva Rao






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 19 97 (Amendment of Section 16).


Participants: Shri Ram Naik






Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS BILLS


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Omission of Article 44 etc.) moved by Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat on 6.3.1997. (Contd.- Not Concluded)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri G.M.Banatwalla





Shri Chitta Basu





Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar





Shri Syed Masudal Hossain





Shri Nitish Bharadwaj





Shri K. Parasurama





Shri A.C.Jos





Shri Satya Pal Jain (Speech Unfinished)






Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Regarding passage of the following Bills in Rajya Sabha: (i)The Appropriation (Vote on Account) Bill,1997 (ii) The Appropriation (No. 2)

Bill, 1997 (iii)The Appropriation Bill,1997 and (iv) The Reserve Bank of

India (Amendment) Bill,1997


Participants: Secretary-General






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding Aquaculture Authority Bill.


Participants: Shri Ram Naik





Shri Jaswant Singh





Shri G.M.Banatwalla





Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev





Shri Chaturanan Mishra






Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTIONS


Title: Disapproval of Port Laws (Amendment) Ordinance.


Participants: Shri G. Venkatraman Tindivanam

(Resolution Negatived)






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Port Laws (Amendment) Bill. (Contd. - Concluded)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri G.Venkatraman Tindivanam

Motion for Consideration - Adopted

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass






Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (Amendment) Bill. Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri Balwant Singh Ramoowalia





Shri Rasa Singh Rawat





Shri Mangat Ram Sharma





Shri Mangal Ram Premi





Shri Balwant Singh Ramoowalia

Motion for Consideration - Adopted

Consideration of Clauses

Motion to Pass