XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION V (Monsoon)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Thursday, August 07/Shravana 16, 1919 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S





Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: The High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill,1997.


Participants: Shri Ramakant D. Khalap






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of CBI inquiry in Nand Kishore Rungta's murder case and need to take action against culprits.


Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to transfer Shri S.C. Biswas, Joint Director, CBI Patna, Bihar.
Participants: Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of inquiry against District Megistrate Bijnoar, Uttar Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Mangal Ram Premi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for Constitutional Amendment in corporating Dogri language in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.


Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding status of investigation about missing of three family members of Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria (MP).


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria





Shri Atal Bihari Vaypayee





Shri Somnath Chatterjee





Shri Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to allow twenty-five percent of the export to powerloom sector and to consider all varieties of cloth allowed to be woven by powerloom

sector.


Participants: Dr. K.P. Ramalingam






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding harassment of the shopkeepers of `M' Block, Greater Kailash Market by Income Tax Officer under Voluntary Disclosure Scheme.


Participants: Shrimati Sushma Swaraj





Shrimati Ram Vilas Paswan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of recognition to Railway Protection Force Association.
Participants: Shri Brij Bhushan Tiwari






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to rehabilitate the people dislocated due to construction of Ranjit Dam and need to construct bridge on Ravi River to link Punjab and

Jammu.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to associate the Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Employment Assurance Scheme.


Participants: Shri Virender Kumar Singh





Mr. Deputy Speaker





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Nitish Kumar





Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of central funds to construct Jevar and Yakubpur Dams to control flood situation in Khurja, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhan





Shri Srikant Jena





Shri Iliyas Azami






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding atrocities committed by police on Samajvadi Party workers at Agra, U.P.


Participants: Shri Harivansh Sahay






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to the problems of farmers in Kerala due to fall in price of coconut and rubber.


Participants: Shri E. Ahamed






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding atrocities committed on Backward classes by the police in Satna district of Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Sukh Lal Kushwaha






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of central grants to control floood situation in Basti, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Shriram Chauhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding environmental pollution due to mismanagement in Bihar Castic and Chemicals Factory.


Participants: Shri Brajmohan Ram






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to implement Ganga Action Plan Phase-II to control Yamuna river pollution.


Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding construction of a bus stand at Krishnagiri in Tamil Nadu.
Participants: Shri C. Narasimhan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop dumping of overburden of the Western Coalfields Ltd. and take measures to help farmers and villages affected due to flood, in

Maharashtra.


Participants: Shri Rajabhau Thakare






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of new railway lines in Bihar and need to modernize Motihari Railway station.


Participants: Shri Radha Mohan Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to restart N.T.C. Mills at Byawar and Kishangarh and give employment to the workers.


Participants: Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding disinvestment of shares of Modern Food Industry.
Participants: Shri Suresh R. Jadhav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide additional flights from Thiruvananthapuram and Kozhikode sector to Gulf Countries.


Participants: Shri Kodikunnil Suresh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to enhance the allocation of foodgrains for the State of Kerala.


Participants: Shri S. Ajay Kumar





Shri Mullappally Ramachandran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to exempt Workers' Welfare Fund Board from paying taxes.
Participants: Shri N.K. Premchandran






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to extends all help to State Govt(s). of North East Region to combat the extremists and their nefarious activities.


Participants: Shri Badal Choudhury






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to spend the central grants for Employment Assurance Scheme with the consent of the Members of Parliament and need to fix some guidelines.
Participants: Shri Sohanveer






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding corruption and mismanagement of funds allocated for Jawahar Rojgar Yojana, Employment Assurance Schemes etc.


Participants: Shri Ramshakal






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to allocate central fund for the completion of dams at Ganga River in Kanpur.


Participants: Shri Jagat Vir Singh `Drona'






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for the revival of mills under National Textile Corporation.
Participants: Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to direct the Haryana Govt. to rehabilitate Eighty Bengali-Refugee widow families along with their minor children who were

brought to Karnal.


Participants: Dr. Asim Bala






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding critical situation of floods in the Purnia district of Bihar and need to construct the road.


Participants: Shri Rajesh Ranjan `Pappu Yadav'






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of claims and insurance money for storing the potatoes in the cold storage to the potato growers in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri D.P. Yadav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of relief and inquiry into the accident of water tank in which several laboures killed in D.C.M.-Dawoo, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ramesh Chand Tomar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding kidnapping of Jain saint in Karnataka and need to make security arrangements for them.


Participants: Shri Anant Gude






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding sale of a map by the Archive Gallery displaying Pak-Occupied Kashmir (POK) and India's border as a part of China and Bhutan.


Participants: Shri Shivraj Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding pollution in the drinking water due to tanneries and mineral industry at Unnao in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Devi Bux Singh






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to restart train from Tundla to Mathura.


Participants: Dr. Ram Vilas Vedanti






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding recruitment by the Prasar Bharti Board.


Participants: Shri Rameshwar Patidar






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop spray of malaria pesticides with fogging machine as it spread diseases.


Participants: Vaidh Dau Dayal Joshi






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to allocate funds for the maintenance and completion of National Highways in Rajasthan.


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargav






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding demands of seasonal staff of the Central Water Commission in Bihar and West Bengal.


Participants: Shri Sunil Khan






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding fire in the Coking Coal Limited of Badkakana in Bihar.
Participants: Shri Mahabir Lal Vishwakarma






Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the violence created by terrorists and naxalites at Eastern Area of Madhya Pradesh connected with Bihar Border.


Participants: Shri Nand Kumar Sahu






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to take effective steps to check atrocities against women and children in the country particularly, in Delhi.


Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to expedite work on electrification and doubling of railway track between Daund and Gulbarga.


Participants: Shri Lingaraj Valyal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to prepare comprehensive development programme for export of vegetables and fruits from Saran district of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to provide sufficient funds for promotion of Solar Energy.
Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to exempt residents of Ladakh region of J & K from the payment of Income Tax.


Participants: Shri P. Namgyal






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to issue new licence for setting up a Sugar Mill in Supaul district, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Dinesh Chandra Yadav






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to introduce `Inner-Line Permit' to restrict non-tribal settlement in Tripura.


Participants: Shri Badal Choudhury






Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to build a National Highway between Mukuntharayan Chartram Dhanushkodi, Tamil Nadu.


Participants: Shri S.P. Udayappan






Type of Debate: BUDGET (RAILWAYS)


Title: Demand for Supplementary Grants of Railways, 1997-98. (Not Concluded)
Participants: Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey





Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shri Qamarul Islam





Dr. Asim Bala





Shri Nitish Kumar






Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-193)


Title: Regarding need for streamlining the Public Distribution System. (Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi





Shrimati Jayawanti Navinchandra Mehta





Shri V.V. Raghavan





Shri Balai Chandra Ray





Shri Suresh R. Jadhav





Shri Harbhajan Lakha





Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra





Shri Shivraj Singh





Shri Bheru Lal Meena





Shri Nawal Kishore Rai





Shri Badal Choudhury

(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT