XI LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION V (Monsoon)
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, July 30, 1997/Sravana 8, 1919 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S



Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for decision of the Speaker on the notice about the PLA scam in West Bengal.


Participants: Shri P.C. Chacko


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide financial aid and start relief measures in drought- prone areas of the Orissa.


Participants: Shri Sharat Pattanayak



Pro. Rasa Singh Rawat



Shri Mullappally Ramachandran



Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan



Shri Anadi Charan Sahu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding alleged attack on a member of Parliament, in Patna on 5th June, 1997.


Participants: Shri Rajesh Ranjan alias Pappu Yadav



Shri P.R. Dasmunsi



Shri Nitish Kumar



Shri Karia Munda



Shri Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee



Mr. Chairman


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to enquire nexus amongst the terrorists and official of the Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) and Intelligence Bureau working in North

Eastern States particularly Assam during last fifteen years.


Participants: Shrimati Jaywanti Naveenchand Mehta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop the prosecution of the police officials who fought the terrorism in Punjab.


Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Urgent need to formulate amnesty by which the Indian people living in Bahrain would be able to return home back.


Participants: Shri E. Ahamed


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Immediate need to make some necessary arrangement to supply drinking water in areas of Andhra Pradesh where monsoon has failed.


Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take remedial steps to check the drought condition and flood situation in parts of the country and particularly in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for central assistance to the Government of Bihar to check flood in some districts.


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for restoration of the original quota of rice under public distribution and to ensure the supply of rice to the Karnataka.


Participants: Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to increase aleast two daily flights to Ladakh.


Participants: Shri P. Namgyal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding take over of the land by the Tata Chemicals Factory (TCL) at Babrala (UP) and police atrocities on the people agitating for the same.


Participants: Mr. Chairman



Kanwar Sarvaraj Singh



Shri Ramsagar



Shri D.P. Yadav



Shri Satyadev Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for not to transfer/handover of the Delhi Milk Scheme (DMS) to the Government of Delhi.


Participants: Shri Suresh R. Jadhav


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request for early releasing of fund under the Members of Parliament Local Areas Development Programme (MPLAD) to the East Delhi Constituency.
Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari



Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee



Mr. Chairman


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for opening of a new Provident Fund Office in the Kasargoda constituency for the welfare of beedi workers.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need for immediate diplomatic intervention in respect of accepting people belonging to all other religions except Hindus from India by the

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.


Participants: Shri N.N. Krishnadas


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding statement made by the hon'ble Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to influence the judges dealing with the Hawala Cases.


Participants: Shri Sriballav Panigrahi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare the Jabalpur Zone as Natural Calamity affected area and start the developmental works there.


Participants: Shri Dada Baburao Pranjapayi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to save the interest of rubber growers of Kerala.
Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for cancellation of the Government order to close textile mills under the Kanpur British India Corporation (UP) and revival of the same.


Participants: Shri Jagat Veer Singh Drona


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for not to privatise the Bongaigaon Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd. (Assam) in pursuance of the recommendations of the

Disinvestment Commission.


Participants: Shri Iswar Prasanna Hazarika


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the smuggling of drugs, RDX and explosives across the border side of Pakistan.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupt


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to safeguard the interest of the rubber farmers.
Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for early release of DDT to the State Government of Rajasthan under the Malaria Eradication Programme.


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request for fifteen percent rebate on Khadi products of the Khadi and Village Industry Organisations.


Participants: Shri Anadi Charan Sahu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for early allocation of the money for the 500 Bed Hospital Project in Baraily District of Uttar Pradesh on priority basis.


Participants: Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to treat the recent floods and rainfall in Kerala as a National Calamity and allocate funds needed to the State of Kerala.


Participants: Shri Mullappally Ramachandran



Shri P.C. Thomas



Shri E. Ahamed


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to set up a Judicial Service Commission for appointment of judges in the Supreme Court.


Participants: Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide basic facilities to the people who have migrated/ displaced from Pakistan and settled in the Jammu & Kashmir after the year

1971.


Participants: Shri Mangat Ram Sharma


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need for modernisation of Gorakhpur Fertiliser Unit to meet the demand of farmers of Eastern U.P.


Participants: Lt. General Shri Prakash Mani Tripathi


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need for expeditious implementation of schemes under Public Distribution System for providing essential commodities to the people living

below poverty line in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohle


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need to set up an Agricultural University at Muzaffarnagar or Meerut in Western U.P.


Participants: Shri Sohan Beer


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need to suitably amend Power of Attorney Act, 1982; Indian Evidence Act, 1872 and Notaries Act, 1952 to check irregularities in land

allotted to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other Weaker Sections.


Participants: Shri K.C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need to release remaining amount under Mega Cities Development Scheme to Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need to implement the tripartite accord reached between the Government of India, State Government of J&K and the representatives

of the Ladakhi People prior to May, 1995.


Participants: Shri P. Namgyal


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Regarding need to review regulations which affect production of Sugar Mills and sugarcane cultivation.


Participants: Shri D. Venugopal


Type of Debate: NO-DAY-YET-NAMED MOTION (RULE-184)


Title: Discussion on the motion moved by Shri Sharad Pawar on the 29th July,1997 regarding atrocities committed on Dalits in Mumbai, Nagpur and

other places in the State of Maharashtra and in other parts of the country.

(Contd.-Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Pitamber Paswan



Shri Madhukar Sarpotdar



Shri Hannan Mollah



Shri Kanshi Ram



Shri Surendra Yadav



Shri Kashi Ram Rana



Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan (speech unfinished)
(C) 1997 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT