XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Friday, June 05, 1998 / Jyaistha 15, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: OBITUARY REFERENCES


Title: Made references to the passing away of Shri Teja Singh Dardi, member of Eighth Lok Sabha on 27 April, 1998.


Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE


Title: Regarding Government Business for the week commencing 8th June, 1998.


Participants: Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri Ram Tahal Chaudhary

Shri Rajendra Agnihotri

Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra

Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee

Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan

Shri Hannan Mollah

Shri Basudeb Acharia

Dr. C.P. Thakur

Shri Punnu Lal Mohale


Type of Debate: PERSONAL EXPLANATION BY MEMBER (RULE-357)


Title: Regarding certain personal remarks made by Shri I.K. Gujral while speaking in the House on recent nuclear test in Pokharan in Lok Sabha on

the 29th May, 1998.


Participants: Shri Jag Mohan


Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Presented a statement showing the Demands for Excess Grants in respect of the Budget (General) for 1995-96.


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to construct overbridge on the railway track running between Someshwar Extensions and Channanjappa Hostel in Tumkur, Karnataka.


Participants: Shri S. Mallikarjuniah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of a statement from Hon'ble. Home Minister regarding construction plan of Ram Temple at the site of Babri Masjid in Ayodhya.


Participants: Shri Rajesh Pilot

Shri Balram Jakhar

Shri Somnath Chatterjee

Shri Vijay Goel

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Shri L.K. Advani

Shri P. Shiv Shankar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide drinking water and electricity to the people in Delhi.
Participants: Shrimati Meira Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of a special package of Rs.10,000 crore to the state of Bihar to tide over its economic collapse.


Participants: Shri C.P. Takhur


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised issues pertaining to adultration of Kerocene oil and sugar and need to sell them in the open market.


Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to rehabilitate the people staying on the Banks of Yamuna River in Laxminagar, Trans-Yamuna Area in Eastern Delhi.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihar Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to allocate funds for Gravity Facts Scheme to supply water in Pauri, Uttar Pradesh from the World Bank.


Participants: Major Gen. Bhuwan Chander Khanduri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to withdraw orders of D.O.P.T. in connection with recruitment and promotion of class III and IV Employees of Scheduled Caste, Scheduled

Tribes and Backward Classes.


Participants: Shri Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to allocate an amount of Rs.500 Crore from Sugar Development Fund to re-start the sugar mills in Bihar.


Participants: Dr. Madan Prasad Jaiswal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of CBI inquiry regarding purchase of uncertified paddy seeds by the Department of Agriculture, Government of Orissa from the private

firms of Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Kharabela Swain


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to re-start the industries at Nagpur, Hingana, Kutibori and Kamleshwar and demand for the creation of a seperate State of

Vidarbha.


Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to direct the State Government of Uttar Pradesh to construct a bridge at Issan River, Kannauj.


Participants: Shri Pradeep Kumar Yadav


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to take steps for the improvement of Calcutta and Haldia Ports.


Participants: Shri Lakshman Chandra Seth


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding communal violence between Santhal and Bodo tribes in Assam and need to include Santhal language in the Eighth Schedule of the

Constitution.


Participants: Shri Salkhan Murmu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to allocate funds for various projects in Himachal Pradesh.
Participants: Shri K.D. Sultanpuri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to initiate the process of dialogue to resolve the issue of Naga and Mizo Insurgency.


Participants: Shri Bijoy Krishna Handique


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to create a seperate State of Bodoland.


Participants: Shri Sansuma Khuggur Bwiswamuthiary


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to set up N.M.Centres at Mohanlalganj, Uttar Pradesh to save women at the time of delivery.


Participants: Shrimati Reena Choudhuri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to prohibit import, manufacture, sale and distribution of drug, Quinacrine to save the health of women in our country.


Participants: Prof. A.K. Premajam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to stop the privatization of Rewa Engineering College and other colleges in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Chandramani Tripathi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make arrangements in all the state capitals of registration, medical check up for Amarnath pilgrim. in all the state capitals.


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to launch a protest to the reported statement by US Secretary of Defence on Internationalising the Kashmir issue.


Participants: Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to stop the shifting of Head Office of Syndicate Bank, including the Chairman's Secretariat from Manipal.


Participants: Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action against the Manager, Union Bank , Allahabad (Uttar Pradesh) for his misbehavior with the SC & ST

employees.


Participants: Shri Shailendra Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to declare the minimum price for coconut and Copra at Rs.5 and Rs. 6 respectively to safeguard the interest of farmers.


Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make arrangements of tubewell to increase the water level and for providing irrigation facilities to the farmers of Kheragarh,

Fatehbad, Ferozabad, Shikohabad, Janpad Agra, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps for the creation of Uttaranchal and Chattisgarh State.


Participants: Shri Bachi Singh Rawat Bachda


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make stoppage any of Janta Express, Unchahar or Sangam at Barhem junction and Nilanchal Express upto Tundla Railway Station.


Participants: Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to accomodate and provide economic package to the workers of Fertilizer factory at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to release funds to the Food Corporation of India to make payments to the farmers and need to arrange the storage facilities of grain.
Participants: Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to enhance the emoluments and frame service condition of CGHS volunteers employed in the rural areas.


Participants: Shri Sudhir Giri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide compensation from PM's Relief Fund to the families of the victims drowned at village Laisura in Jammu & Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding resentment on U.S. Foreign Minister's statement dealing with India's policies and Nuclear Explosion at Pokhran.


Participants: Shri Virendra Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of `Patta' by the `Gadriya Lohar' Backward Classes of Rajasthan and need to provide them education facilities, Ration etc.


Participants: Shri Ramnarayan Meena


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Made a statement on incidents of violence which affected the life and traffic in Assam and the steps being taken by Government to bring the

situation under control.


Participants: Shri L.K. Advani


Type of Debate: BUDGET (RAILWAYS)


Title: Further discussion on the motion moved by Shri Nitish Kumar on 4th June, 1998 regarding consideration of Status Paper on Railways; Railway Budget-

General discussion and Demands for Excess Grants (Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Hira Lal Roy

Shri Balram Jakhar

Shri Chinmayanand Swami

Shri M. Selvarasu

Shri Shantilal Chaplot

Shri A. Siddaraju

Shri V. Dhananjaya Kumar

Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik

Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey

Shri Th. Chaoba Singh

Shrimati Reena Choudhary

Shri K.A. Sangtam

Shri Anup Lal Yadav

Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' RESOLUTIONS


Title: Further discussion on the resolution moved by Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey on 2nd June,1998 regarding National Housing Policy. (Contd.- Not Concluded)


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy

Prof.Jogendra Kawade

Shri Prabhunath Singh

Shri Adityanath

Shri Motilal Vora

Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh

Shri Chandershekhar Sahu

Shri Manikrao Hodlya Gavit

Shri Rama Nand Singh

Shri Nakli Singh

Shri Ganga Charan Rajput

Shrimati Usha Verma

Shri Gyan Singh

Shri Vilas Muttemwar

Shri Chhattra Pal Singh

Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria

Shrimati Reena Choudhry

Shri Anant Kumar Hegde


(C) 1998 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT