XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Friday, July 10, 1998 /Asadha 19, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Reported a message that at its sitting held on the 4th June, 1998, Rajya Sabha concurred in the recommendation of the Lok Sabha to nominate six members

from Rajya Sabha to the Parliamentary Committee to review the rate of dividend which is at present payable by the Indian Railways to the General Revenues and other ancillary matters in connection with Railway Financce vis-a-vis the

General Finance to make recommendations thereon and also communicated the names of the following members of Rajya Sabha, nominated by the Chairman to the said Committee:

1. Shri Janardan Yadav

2. Shri O. S. Manian

3. Shri Suresh Pachouri

4. Shri John F. Fernandes

5. Shri Md. Salim

6. Shri Ranjan Prasad Yadav


Participants: Secretary General


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding strike by postal employees.


Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia

Shri Vaiko

Shri Mullapally Ramachandran

Maj. Gen. Bhuvan Chandra Khanduri

Dr. S. Venugopalachary

Shri P. C. Chacko

Shri Pramothes Mukherjee

Shri Chandramani Tripathi

Shri Lalu Prasad

Shri Madhukar Sirpotdar

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to appoint the High level Committee to inquire the law and order situation in Kashi-Hindu Univeristy, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Mohan Singh

Shri Om Prakash

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to make a statement on a situation created due to strike by the postal employees.


Participants: Shri K. Kurunakaran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action and condemn the statement of the Chairperson of the National Commission for women that some of the inmates of the Women's Hostel

are prostitutes.


Participants: Shri Prabhat Kumar Samantaray


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to implement the interim orders of Cauvery Water Disipute Tribunal to settle the issue of sharing of Cauvery Water between Karnataka and Tamil

Nadu.


Participants: Shri T. R. Baalu

Shri R. Muthiah

Shri R. L. Jalappa


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demands to make a statement on the issue of statehood to Pondicherry.
Participants: Dr. Subramanian Swamy

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action for sending rotten rice to Assam by the Food Corporation of India authoritiess.

Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Nripen Goswami


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to complete the project of constructing Wazirabad Bridge for the convenience of people of Delhi to take Ganga bath.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to review the safety circular and order regarding vehicular traffic in the State of Kerala.


Participants: Shri N. K. Premchandran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to allocate 500 crore rupees from National Calamity Fund to the State Government of Gujarat to provide relief to the cyclone affected

people.


Participants: Shrimati Bhavna Devrajbhai Chikhalia


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of Bye-pass and need to construct bridge at Ganga-Yamuna River to avoid road accidents at Allahabad, Kosambi, Fatehpur in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Shailender Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to make a statement about the flood situation in Assam and the steps taken by the Government to save the people.


Participants: Shri P. S. Ghatowar

Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding introduction of photo identity cards at the time of General Election has to be made mandatory.


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to allocate 50 crore rupees to the State Government of Uttar Pradesh to provide relief to the flood affected

people of Kanpur.


Participants: Shri Shyam Bihari Mishra


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to implement the scheme to provide unemployment allowance of Rs. 1500/- to the educated unemployed youth.


Participants: Prof. Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to convert Haridwar-Rishkesh-Sri Nagar-Garhwal-Badrinath road into National Highway and connect it with Lucknow National Highway No. 24.


Participants: Maj. Gen. Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri

Shri Rajveer Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to construct a bridge at Rajapur on the banks of Yamuna River in the memory of Goswami Tulsidas.


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chandra Dwivedi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the unprecedented acctivities of communal organisations to create a division among the Christian Community in the North-East and the

Chrisitian tribals in the particular in the States of Nagaland, Mizoram and

Meghalaya.


Participants: Shri P. R. Kyndiah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government not to include Uddham Singh Nagar in the proposed Uttarkhand State.


Participants: Shri Satnam Singh Kenth


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to review the decision of Madhya Pradesh Government regarding Autonomy to Engineering Colleges.

Participants : Shri Ramanand Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to start a Shatabdi Express between Delhi and Lucknow vis. Bareilly.


Participants: Shri Rajvir Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to construct a new bridge on the Ganges between Unnao and Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Devi Bux Singh


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to provide financial assistance to State Government of Karnataka for desilting of all the tanks in Kolar district.


Participants: Shri K. H. Muniyappa


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to expedite forest clearance to Baijhal Nalla Minor Irrigation Project in Gajapathi district in Orissa.


Participants: Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to immediate release of funds for 1998-99 under Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme.


Participants: Shri Konijeti Rossaiah


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to entrust the responsibility of modernisation of Indian Iron and Steel Company to Steel Authority of India.


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to take up the proposed new Railway line between Bandra (Western Railway) and Kurla (Central Railway) on priority basis.


Participants: Shri Madhukar Sirpotdar


Type of Debate: MATTER UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to provide financial assistance to the State Government of Maharashtra for new drainage system in Mumbai.


Participants: Shri Ramdas Athawale


Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Discussion on the Demands for Grants No. 1 to 4 (not concluded). Thirteen cut motions (Nos. 24 to 29, 32 to 37 and 40) were moved.


Participants: Shri Balram Jakhar


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Regarding strike by Postal Employees.


Participants: Shrimati Sushma Swaraj


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 327).


Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 51A).


Participants: Shri K. C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 150A).


Participants: Shri K. C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 150A).


Participants: Shri K. C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Punjab Municipal Corporation Law (extension to Chandigarh) Amendment Bill (Amendment of the Schedule)


Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Abolition of Death Penalty to Women, Children and Indigent Persons Bill.
Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Abolition of Begging Bill.


Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Technology Bank of India Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Women Welfare Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Prevention of Sexual Harassment Bill.


Participants: Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill. (Insertion of new chater V-A etc.)
Participants: Shrimati Jayanti Patnaik


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Cigarettes (Regulation of Production, Supply and Distribution) Amendment Bill (Amendemnt of Long title, etc.)


Participants: Shri P. C. Gadhavi


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 51A).
Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of article 239AA)
Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Prevention of Insults to National Honour (Amendment) Bill (Amendment of section 3)


Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Abolition of Child Labour in Hazardous Employment Bill.
Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Income-Tax (Amendment) Bill (amendment of section 10).
Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Constitution (Amendment) Bill (Insertion of new article 51H). (Contd.-Concluded).

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan

Shri S. S. Palanimanickam

Shri Virendra Singh

Shri P. S. Gadhavi

Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey

Shri Ramdas Athawale

Prof. Saifuddin Soz

Shri Chandramani Tripathi

Shri Parasnath Yadav

Shri Chaman Lal Gupta

Shri Shailendra Kumar

Shri Sriram Chauhan

Shri K. S. Rao

Shri Ravi Prakash Verma

Vaidya Vishnu Datt

Shri P. C. Chacko

Shri Chhattra Pal Singh

Shri M. Thambi Durai

Shri Mohan Singh

Bill-Withdrawn


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Moved the motion for consideration of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill 1998 (Amendement of article 15, etc.) (Not Concluded)

Motion for Consideration


Participants: Shri G. M. Banatwalla


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF HOUSE


Title: Announcement regarding business of the House.


Participants: Shri P. M. Sayeed


(C) 1998 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT