XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 11, 1998 / Jyaistha 21, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to authrorise release of 10 KG of food grains per unit on ration cards every month in Uttaranchal region through Public Distribution

System (PDS) to overcome the accute shortage of food.


Participants: Maj. General Bhuwan Chander Khanduri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the detriorating conditions of Nagpur Medical College and Mayo Hospital.


Participants: Shri Vilas Mutemwar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to allow discussion on the property of worth Rs. 10,000 crore belongs to Maruti, a public sector undertaking, has been sold to Suzuki Motor Corporation.


Participants: Shri K. Karunakaran

Shri Murasoli Maran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to give compensation of Rs.5 lakhs each to the families of the deseased scavengers of Ghaziabad expired while cleaning severage without

mask on 4th June,1998 and need to direct the State Governments to provide

masks to the scavengers.


Participants: Shri Kishanlal Diler


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised issue of Harijans denied the facilities of drinking water at Enugupalem village of Vinukonda Mandal of Guntur District in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Konijeti Rosaiah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to order an enquiry and take action on the three teenage hackers entered the Indian National Security computer network of BARC and

stolen secrets of sensitive nuclear weapons.


Participants: Dr. Suguna Kumari Chellamella


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to inform the House regarding the action being taken by the Government in cyclone affected area of Gujarat State.


Participants: Prof. P.J. Kurien

Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri Mohammad Ali Ashraf Fatmi

Shrimati Bhawna Kardam Dave

Shri Harin Pathak


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to implement the M.A.R.R. Scheme to provide telecommunication facilities in the rural areas particularly in Agra and Faizabad.


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to review and enhance the Minimum Support Price for Copra to save the rural economy of Kerala.


Participants: Shri N.K. Premchandran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to clear the dues and salaries of 300 employees of Tea Trading Corporation of India.


Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to suspend the State Govt. of Bihar on the ground of detriorating law and order situation and demand the CBI

inquiry on various scams.


Participants: Shri Prabhunath Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to forbid the Chief Secretary of the Government of Tamil Nadu to write letter to `The Overseas Economic Cooperation Fund' of Japan asking

them not to consider the request of the Govt. of Karnataka for developing

the infrastructure of the State.


Participants: Shri K.C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to direct state Government of Uttar Pradesh to make peaceful arrangements to bury Moharram Tazias.


Participants: Shri Shailendra Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to sanction land and funds for construction of houses to the victims whose land have been swallowed due to

erosion on the Gouranga bridge on the River Ganga in West Bengal.


Participants: Dr. Asim Bala


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to pursue the National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes to implement the categorisation of the Scheduled Castes into A,B,C and D categories.


Participants: Shri K. Yerranaidu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action to implement the recommendations of the Murari High Powered Committee and see that the licences issued to foreign

fishing vessels stand cancelled.


Participants: Shri V.M. Sudheeran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding resentment on the advertisement on Amarnath pilgrimage released by Govt. of Kashmir, need to withdraw registration fees of Rs.25

and make all necessary arrangements for Amarnath Pilgrims.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to issue directions on the non-acceptance of Rs.500 notes by the banks in Gorakhpur, UP and inquire the seize of ten tonnes i.e.240

Bags of notes in a factory in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to supply water for irrigation from Walheri M.I. Tank, Rapapur M.I. Tank and Amliwadi M.I.Tank to the farmers of Gujarat and Maharashtra

affected by Sardar Sarovar Project.


Participants: Shri Manikrao Hodiya Gavit


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to recognise 1071 unauthorised colonies in Delhi and to provide basic facilities to the Residents.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests not to include the area of Uddham Singh Nagar in the proposed seperate Uttarakhand State.


Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra

Shri Mohan Singh

Maj. Gen. Bhuwan Chander Khanduri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to implement the projects, under the MPLAD Scheme.
Participants: Shrimati Krishna Bose

Shri Ram Naik


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to change the name of Indian Administrative Service as Indian Development Service.


Participants: Shri Chander Shekhar Sahu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to make arrangements to give local call facility between Sitamathi and Kukrimanda.


Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Chaudhary


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to suspend the State Government of Bihar and need of C.B.I. inquiry on Rs.1200 crore scam in Education and Health Development in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests not to close Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 at CPCRI Kesargod, Kerala and need to give directions to start admission to 1st standard.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to make a comprehensive law for the welfare of salt workers employed in Salt factories all over the country.


Participants: Shri Sudhir Giri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to change the direction of Chinab and Tawi River in Jammu to save the villages from flood during rainy seasons.


Participants: Vaidya Vishnu Dutt


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for parity of pay scales of Head Constables and constables of Department of Custom and Department of Excise with the Central Bureau of

Investigation.


Participants: Shri Anand Mohan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to review Indo-Bangladesh Agreement on sharing of Ganga water below Farakka Barrage in West Bengal.


Participants: Dr. Bikram Sarkar

Shri Somnath Chatterjee


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to accord status to Guru Hasidas University , Vilaspur in Madhya Pradesh as Central University.


Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take steps to check the law and order situation in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Ashok Argal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to rehabilitate the shop keepers and hawkers about to dispalce from Meena Bazar, Jama Masjid Area in Delhi and need to regularise them.


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to establish industries at Devriya Janpad, backward district of Purvanchal in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Harikewal Prasad


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to construct a by-pass on national highway no.7 at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Chander Mani Tripathi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request the Govt. to appoint a committee to investigate the mismanagement and corruption in the National Aluminium Company

known as NALCO.


Participants: Shri Tathagata Satpathy


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised a matter of atrocities and injustice on Dalits during peaceful procession in Vidharbh, Wardha, Amrawati, Yawatmal and Nagpur District in

Maharashtra.


Participants: Shri Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to reintroduce the Bill No.21 of 1996 in the coming session to recommend for inclusion of Koch-Rajbanshi community of Assam as scheduled

Tribe(P).


Participants: Shri Madhab Rajbanshi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to inform the House regarding Supreme Court or High Court judgements prevailed in the case of Dr. U. N. Biswas, Joint Director CBI

pertaining to the inquiry into the incident relating to the seeking of the

aid of Army for execution of warrant of Shri Laloo Prasad.


Participants: Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Shri Mohammed Ali Ashraf Fatmi

Shri Lalu Prasad

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav

Prof. P.J. Kurien

Shri Satya Pal Jain

Shri George Fernandes

Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: CALLING ATTENTION (RULE-197)


Title: Calling attention to the situation arising out of shortage of SOP, 20:20:05 mixture and potash in the State of Karnataka particularly

in Hassan and Mysore districts resulting in great difficulty to the farmers. The Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers clarified the position and the steps taken by the Government.


Participants: Shri H.D. Deve Gowda

Sardar Surjit Singh Barnala


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Introduction of the Urban Land (Ceiling and Regulation) Repeal Bill, 1998. The Motion for leave to introduce the Bill moved by Shri Ram Jethmalani was opposed.

Motion for Consideration -adopted.


Participants: Shri Ram Jethmalani

Shri Basu Deb Acharia

Shri Mohan Singh

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to provide adequate funds for early completion of Anas drinking water project in Jaipur, Rajasthan.


Participants: Shri Girdhari Lal Bhargava


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to take steps for channelisation of water of Swan river and its tributaries in Himachal Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Suresh Chandel


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need for inclusion of Santhali language in the eighth schedule to the Constitution.


Participants: Shri Salkhan Murmu


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to increase the amount of honorarium being paid to village health guides.


Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohle


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to create a separate Ministry/ Department exclusively for the welfare of ex-servicemen.


Participants: Col. Sona Ram Choudhary


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to allocate Rs. 45 crore to the Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Ltd. Durgapur Unit for repairing its boiler and other machinery.


Participants: Shri Sunil Khan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to look into the visa and other problems being faced by the persons of Indian origin displaced from Afganistan seeking entry into India.


Participants: Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to issue no objection certificate to Mumbai Mahanagar Palika for providing basic facilities to the slum dwellers living on the land of Mumbai

Airport Authority.


Participants: Shri Ramdas Athawale


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to sanction interim relief for the employees of the central public sector units.


Participants: Shri A.C. Jos


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to construct a by-pass on national highway no. 37 at Nowgong.
Participants: Shri Nripen Goswami


Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Further discussion on General Budget and Demands for Excess Grants Nos. 13,14,17,65 and 81 in respect of the Budget (General) for 1995-96.

(Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Chetan Chauhan

Shri Rupchand Pal

Shri Ratilal Kalidas Varma

Shri Murasoli Maran

Shri Uttamsingh Pawar

Shri Nadendla Bhaskara Rao

Dr. S. Venugopalachary

Shri Bhajan Lal

Shri P. Chidambaram

Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat

Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee

Shrimati Bhavanaben Kardam Dave

Prof. A.K. Premajam

Shrimati Abha Mahato

Dr. Prabha Thakur

Kumari Mamata Banerjee

Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde

Shri Gengee N. Ramachandran

Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta

Shri N.K. Premachandran

Shri Manoranjan Bhakta

Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan

Prof. Saifuddin Soz

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri R.S. Gavai

Shri Paras Nath Yadav

Shri Moti Lal Vora

Prof. Rita Verma

Shri Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary

Dr. Madan Prasad Jaiswal

Shri K.D. Sultanpuri

Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan

Shri P.C. Chacko

Shri S. Mallikarjunaiah

Shri Bheru Lal Meena

Shri B.M. Menasinakai

Shri Tapan Sikdar

Shri Bijoy Krishna Handique

Shri Mitrasen Yadav

Dr. Ramesh Chand Tomar

Shri Ram Das Athawale

Shri Chandrashekhar Sahu

Shri Surender Singh Barwala

Shri K.H. Muniyappa

Shri Bikram Deo Keshari

Shri Prabhash Chand Tiwari

Shri Ram Raghunath Chaudhary

Shri Faggan Singh Kuleste

Shri Juel Oram

Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma

Shrimati Usha Meena

Vaidya Vishnu Dutt

Shri Shailendra Kumar

Shri Janardan Prasad Misra

Shri Chandramani Tripathi


(C) 1998 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT