XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, July 22, 1998 /Asadha 31, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: MESSAGES FROM RAJYA SABHA


Title: Reported the message received from Rajya Sabha that at its sitting held on the 21st July, 1998; Rajya Sabha concurred in the recommendation of

Lok Sabha to join in the Joint Committee of the Houses on the Bill further to amend the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and nominated the following members to serve on the said Committee : Shri Sangh Priya Gautam, Shri Vedprakash P.

Goyal, Shri Adhik Shirodkar, Shri Bhuvnesh Chaturvedi, Shri M. Sankaralingam, Shri Ghufran Azam, Kumari Nirmala Deshpande, Shri Barjinder Singh Hamdard,

Shri Ashok Mitra and Shri Gaya Singh.


Participants: Secretary-General


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of a statement from the Hon'ble Home Minister on threats of violence to former ministers in Maharashtra and requests the Hon. Prime

Minister to brief the House regarding allegations made by the Chief Minister

of Delhi against Shri Lalu Prasad Yadav and Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav.


Participants: Shri Sharad Pawar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to give the status of Central University to Allahabad University.


Participants: Shri Shailendra Kumar

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to look into the support price of coconut.


Participants: Prof. A.K. Premajam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to construct a road on the banks of Ganga River between Haridwar and Muradnagar for the convenience of `Kavriya' and requests to run three

special trains between Haridwar and Delhi.


Participants: Shri Sohanveer Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action on the kidnapping of two children in Samastipur District, Bihar.


Participants: Dr. C.P. Thakur


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to include the fishermen of Andhra Pradesh in the list of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.


Participants: Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to stop the atrocities committed by the forest officials on the farmers of Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ramkrishan Kusmaria


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the law and order situation in Aurangabad District, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to give clearance to set up 95 Health Service Centres in Uttaranchal.


Participants: Maj. Gen. Bhuwan Chander Khanduri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to take action against miscreants who attacked the educational institutions of minorities, destroyed Bible and

demolished chruch in Ahmedabad.


Participants: Shri A.C. Jos

Prof. P.J. Kurien

Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to investigate fire accident which destroyed 150 houses and shops in Pithoragarh, Uttar Pradesh and need to

provide financial aid to the affected.


Participants: Shri Bachi Singh Rawat `Bachda'


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to bring a legislation on creation of a seperate State of Chattisgarh.

Participants : Shri Chandra Shekhar Sahu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide regular air taxi service from Kanpur to Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Calcutta and Delhi to protect the industries.


Participants: Shri Jagat Veer Singh Drona


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to construct Thermal Power Station at Navinagar, Aurangabad District to provide employment opportunites and to solve the power crisis in

Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ravinder Kumar Pandey


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to ask the State Government of Haryana to start negotiations with the striking nurses.


Participants: Shri Kishan Singh Sangwan

Dr. Asim Bala


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to protect the Scheduled Castes officials from the atrocities of Senior Administrator of Power Grid Corporation in Delhi.


Participants: Shrimati Reena Choudhuri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to lift the ban on Muhane Water Project in Gaya, Bihar by the Ministry of Forest and Environment.


Participants: Shri Dhirendra Agarwal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to enhance the suport price of jute from Rs.1000 to Rs.1500.
Participants: Shri Ramjidas Rishidev


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to send a team to ascertain the reasons for contamination of drinking water at Cuddalore in Tamil Nadu and need to

provide compensation to the families of the deceased.


Participants: Shri M.C. Dhamotharan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to remove the imposition of Restricted Area Permit and Armed Force (Special Powers) Acts to promote tourism industry in Manipur.

Participants : Kumari Kim Gangte

Shri P. Shiv Shanker


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to withdraw the cases filed by the Railway Department against the striking citizens of Ranebennur and Haveri cities in Karnataka for the

stoppage of Kerala Express.


Participants: Shri B.M. Mensinkai


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to issue direction to the State Government of Karnataka to construct and widen the road between Nellamangla

and Tumkur.


Participants: Shri S. Mallikarjuniah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of inquiry against the District Administrator , Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh for his alleged misbehaviour with the Member of Parliament.


Participants: Shri Ramshakal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to save the villages and colonies from drowning on the banks of Yamuna River in Delhi.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to restart cotton and jute mills of National Textile Corporation in Gaya District, Bihar and need to consider the demands of the

workers.


Participants: Dr. Shakeel Ahmed


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to send a team and provide relief to the flood affected areas of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Shakuni Choudhury


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to declare the minimum support price of coconut and rubber taking into account the cost of production.


Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas

Shri Mullapally Ramachandran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action to call off strike by group 3 and 4 employees of Government Hospitals in Delhi.


Participants: Shri Mohan Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to increase the police force to check the detriorating law and order situation in Himachal Pradesh.


Participants: Shri K.D. Sultanpuri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to place the Jain Commission Report along with the Action Taken Report on the assassination of Shri Rajiv Gandhi on the Table of the House.


Participants: Prof. P.J. Kurien

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to direct the State Governments to give admission to the handicapped students in schools and colleges according

to the fixed quota.


Participants: Shri Naresh Puglia


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Hon'ble Prime Minister to take steps to made Shri Arun Shouri, Member of Parliament to apoligise to the Mother India and the

womenfolk on a statement made by him in a newspaper article on July 3, 1998.


Participants: Dr. Suguna Kumari Chellamella


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to hold talks with the State Government of Uttar Pradesh to negotiate with the electricity employees to call off

strike.


Participants: Shri Harikewal Prasad


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to direct the State Government of Madhya Pradesh to give importance to the study and teaching of Sanskrit language in schools and

colleges.


Participants: Shri Chandramani Tripathi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to take steps to stop the Karnataka Government from undertaking any further construction of Almatti Dam beyond the approved height of 512.2 metres.


Participants: Shri K. Yerrannaidu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to rehabilitate the Hindu refugees from Kashmir in their respective houses.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Hon'ble Home Minister to give statement on the detriorating law and order situation created by the local police at Thana

Bagoli, Hardoi in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shrimati Usha Verma


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to decrease the retirement age of Government employees from 60 to 55 to provide job opportunities to the unemployed.


Participants: Shri Ramdas Athawale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to make arrangements of P.C.O. in the rural area of Chandoli and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Anand Ratna Maurya


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to bring legislation to ban the smuggling of cow.
Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the detriorating law and order situation in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ram Lakhan Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to approve Mogra irrigation project in Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Motilal Vora


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to run trains from Kanpur to Delhi and Mumbai and also to provide local train facility from Panki to Unnau.


Participants: Shri Shyam Bihari Mishra


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of a Task Force to check the corruption in Government Hospitals in Delhi.


Participants: Shri Chetan Chauhan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to bring legislation to clear the cases of unorganised labourers.
Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to send a special team to find out the facts of gang raped of Scheduled Caste women in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ravi Mallu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to restore the alloted land to the tribals of Madhya Pradesh occupied by the powerful people.


Participants: Shri Ramanand Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to take action on the lifting of ban on common salt.


Participants: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Shri K. Yerrannaidu

Shri Ratilal Kalidas Verma

Shrimati Bhawna Kardam Dave

Shrimati Lakshmi Panabaka

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Anant Gangaram Geete

Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri Virendra Singh

Shri Prakash Vishwanath Pranjpe


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Made a statement regarding threats of violence to Shri Suresh Navale former Minister of State for Energy and alleged phone calls threatening Shri

Gulabrao Gawande, a former minister in Maharashtra.


Participants: Shri L.K. Advani

Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan

Shri Rajesh Pilot


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to set up a heavy Industry in Public Sector in Banaskantha Parliamentary constituency, Gujarat.


Participants: Shri Haribhai Chaudhary


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to ensure supply of essential commodities through PDS in ST dominated district in M.P.


Participants: Shri Faggan Singh Kulasete


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to look into the issue of denial of visa to prominent Atomic Scientists by some foreign countries.


Participants: Shri Amar Pal Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to treat the telephone calls between Raskul and Birganj situated on Indo-Nepal border as local calls.


Participants: Dr. Madan Prasad Jaiswal


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to provide adequate shipping facilities for people of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.


Participants: Shri Manoranjan Bhakta


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need for uniform wages and allowances for Bidi-Cigar workers throughout the country.


Participants: Shri Prasad Baburao Tanpure


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to reconsider the decision to cancel/divert express trains passing through Raichur Railway station, Karnataka.


Participants: Shri A. Venkatesh Naik


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to take steps for revival of B.O.G.L.


Participants: Shri Sunil Khan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to amend Finance Act 23/97 to strengthen Rural and Urban Economy.
Participants: Dr. Saroja V.


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to take steps to bring back money lying in General Bank of Netherlands deposited by one Indian, Late Mohd. Mohsin in 1923.


Participants: Shri Shakuni Choudhary


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to bring legislation to create separate State of Bodoland in the current Session of Parliament.


Participants: Shri Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Made a statement on Swarnajayanti Fellowships for young scientists.
Participants: Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi

Shri Rajesh Pilot

Prof. P.J. Kurien


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Further discussion on the motion for consideration of the Electricity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 1998 moved by Shri P.R. Kumaramangalam on the 20th

July, 1998. (Not Concluded)


Participants: Dr. Saroja V.

Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy

Shri Virendra Singh

Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta (Speech Unfinished)


Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSIONS (RULE-193)


Title: Raised a discussion regarding floods in various parts of the country.
Participants: Shri Mohan Singh

Shri Ram Nagina Mishra

Shri P.S. Ghatowar

Shri Raj Narain Passi

Shri Subrata Mukherjee

Shri Indrajeet Mishra

Shri Shailendra Kumar

Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajra

Shri Motilal Vora

Shri Hari Kewal Prasad

Shri Surendra Prasad Yadav

Shri Rampal Singh

Shri V.V. Raghavan

Shri Bachi Singh Rawat `Bachda'

Shri Rajo Singh

Shri Virendra Singh

Shri N.K. Premchandran

Shri Ramdas Athawale

Shri Rajendra Agnihotri

Shri Sansuna Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary

Shri Prabhunath Singh

Shri Om Prakash

Shri Anup Lal Yadav

Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita

Shri Susil Kumar Singh

Shri Parasnath Yadav

Shri Shakuni Choudhary

Dr. Shakeel Ahmad

Shri H.P. Singh

Shri K. Bapiraju

Shri Verkala Radhakrishna

Shri Sompal


(C) 1998 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT