XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION II
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

----------------------------------------------------

Friday, December 18, 1998 /Agrahayana 27, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF HOUSE


Title: Regarding Government Business for the remaining part of the Current Session.


Participants: Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri Chaman Lal Gupta

Dr. Sushil Indora

Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta

Shri Adityanath

Shri K.P. Mohan

Shri Ramnarayan Meena

Shri Chandrashekhar Sahu

Shri Bachi Singh Rawat `Bachda'

Prof. Saifuddin Soz

Shri Shyam Bihar Misra


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding railway facilities to Ex-Members of Parliament.
Participants: Shri Virendra Singh

Shri Mohan Singh

Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri P. Shiv Shanker

Shri Nitish Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to make a statement on the actions and initiatives taken to contact the world powers on the continued attack by the

United States of America on Iraq.

Prticipants: Shri I.K. Gujral

Shri P. Shiv Shanker

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of assurance to change the name of Mughal Sarai Railway Station as Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Railway Station.


Participants: Shri Anand Ratna Maurya


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to make a statement regarding salaries and amenities of the Extra-Departmental Employees of the Postal Department

and need to implement the recommendations of the Justice Talwar Committee.


Participants: Shri N.N. Krishnadas

Prof. P.J. Kurien

Prof. A.K. Premmajam,

Shri P.C. Thomas

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to accept the demands of All India Rural Bank employees and officers.


Participants: Dr. Madan Prasad Jaiswal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to have crop insurance scheme to avert the adverse situations due to natural calamities in the country.


Participants: Shri R.S. Gavai


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand of budgetary provisions for the completion of inter-state project for construction of an overbridge on the river Godavari between

Yedurlenka and Yanam, in the Union Territory of Pondicherry.


Participants: Shri V.V. Krishnamraju


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the atrocities committeed on women by the Congress in Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Mumbai.


Participants: Shri Vijay Goel

Shri Bhawna Kardam Dave


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to hold talks with the Nepal Government for the completion of Panchmeshwar Bandh Bhalu Project in Gorakhpur to save

the people from floods.


Participants: Shri Hari Kewal Prasad


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to fix the term of Lok Sabha and State Legislature for five years.
Participants: Shri Ganga Charan Rajput

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Shri Kalpnath Rai

Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh

Prof. P.J. Kurien


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to open Taj Mahal for tourists at night and need to check the slum areas near Taj Mahal in Agra.


Participants: Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat

Shri Madan Lal Khurana


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Hon'ble Minister of Coal to take action to shift the Regional Coal Mines Provident Fund Office from Hyderabad to Godavarikhani,

Ramagundam and Mandswary, Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Chellamella Suguna Kumari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to take steps to revive the Hindustan Steel Construction Corporation Ltd. and Tannery and Footwear Corporation,

Kanpur and need to pay wages to the workers.


Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to get the reply of all the matters raised in the House and need to setup Agricultural University in Jammu.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to release more fund for Madras Fertilizers Limited, North Chennai and Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL), South Chennai to run the Public Sector Undertakings.


Participants: Shri T.R. Baalu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests West Bengal Government to make rate of Cess zero per cent for the survival of 64 coallieries.


Participants: Shri Tapan Sikdar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to bring parity in the wages of rural banks with the commercial banks.


Participants: Shri Chandramani Tripathi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to exmpt 6 % sales tax on potato and onion in Bihar and need to include them in the Essential Commodities Act.


Participants: Shri Krishan Kumar Choudhury


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to give financial assistance to the State Governments to provide old age pension and need to give old age pension to 8,50,850

aged people in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Ramanand Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to set up an LPT relay station at Sitheri to enable the local viewers to get the Doordarshan transmission

signals clearly.


Participants: Shri K.P. Mohan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to declare cash incentive, besides normal government reward given to all the Medal winners specially Gold Medal

winners.


Participants: Shri Th. Chaoba Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to take punitive measures fixing responsibility on the officials failed to clear onion within 24 hours at

Mumbai Port.


Participants: Shri M.T. Shanmugam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to restart the cement units of Cement Corporation of India in Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Brajmohan Ram

Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey

Dr. Ulhas Vasudev Patel

Shri Rajvir Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to allocate funds for the completion of Agra Chambal Dal Project in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Prabhu Dayal Katheria


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to hold panchayat election in Bihar.
Participants: Shri Shakuni Choudhuri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to intervene to solve the problems of milk producers in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Chandrashekhar Sahu


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to return the fees to the school children of residential school in Gulbarga district, karnataka and need to take action against

National Council of Global Science and Global Airways Services for indulging

in Corruption.


Participants: Shri Baswaraj Patil Sedam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Labour Minister to intervene to restart M/s Plywood Factory as Asia Fertilizer in Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Janardan Prasad Mishra


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide telephone connections and telecommunication facilities at Rajouri and border areas of Jammu and Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Vishnu Dutt


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide recognition to Divisional Office of M.M.T.C., the procurement unit of Iron ore and magneese ore at Nangla on the border of

Bihar and Orissa.


Participants: Shri Jual Uram


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to consult Dr. Amartya Sen on economic policies.


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to look after the interests of Ambedkhar Foundation spreading the sacred thoughts of Baba Saheb Ambedkar.


Participants: Prof. Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Textle Minister to restart M/s Foreign Polytax Limited at Naya Kavi Nagar, District Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh and demand of CBI

inquiry on corruption in the management.


Participants: Dr. Ramesh Chander Tomar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Central Government to consider MPs in the selection of beneficiaries for the housing programme.


Participants: Shri Konijeti Rosaiah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action to repair or construct a new railway underbridge constructed at Haveri.


Participants: Shri B.M. Mensinkai


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF HOUSE


Title: Annoucement regarding business of the House.


Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Moved the motion for consideration of the Leader and Chief Whips of Recognised Parties and Group in Parliament (Facilities) Bill, 1998.

Motio for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Madan Lal Khurana

Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Shri V.V. Raghavan

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta

Shri B.M. Mensinkai

Shri P.C. Chacko

Shri Rajo Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Constitution (Amendment) Bill,1998. (Insertion of new articles 151A to 151C)

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shrimati Lakshmi Panabaka


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Price Control Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shrimati Lakshmi Panabaka


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Private Schools (Regulation) Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shrimati Lakshmi Panabaka


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Ban on Cow Slaughter Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Protection of Property Rights of Women Bill,1998. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shrimati Lakshmi Panabaka


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Constitution (Amendment) Bill,1998. (Substitution of new aricle for article 198)

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri K.C. Kondaiah


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Population Control Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shrimati Sukhda Mishra


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Constitution (Amendment) Bill,1998.(Amendment) of Preamble, etc.)

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Harpal Singh Sathi


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced National Parks Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Dr. Ulhas Vasudeo Patil


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Tourism Promotion Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Dr. Ulhas Vasudeo Patil


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Nationalisation of Inter-State Rivers Bill,1998. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Dr. Ulhas Vasudeo Patil


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Health Insurance Scheme Bill,1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Dr. Ulhas Vasudeo Patil


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Indian Citizens Abroad (Voting Right at Elections) Bill, 1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri E. Ahamed


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Unorganised Labour Welfare Fund Bill, 1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri E. Ahamed


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Hoarding and Profiteering Prevention Bill, 1998. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri E.Ahamed


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Further discussion on the motion for consideration of the Land Acquisition (Amendment) Bill, 1998 (Substitution of new section for section

16, etc.) moved by Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat on the 4th December, 1998.

Motion for Consideration - Withdrawn


Participants: Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Hira Lal Roy

Shri Adityanath

Shri P.C. Chacko

Shri Kalpnath Rai

Shri Rajvir Singh

Shri Babagouda Patil

Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Maintenance of National Register of Citizens Bill,1998. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Constitution (Amendment) Bill,1998. (Amendment of article 85 etc.)

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Election Laws (Amendments) Bill, 1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1998. (Substitution of new Schedule for Tenth Schedule)

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Krishan Lal Sharma


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Moved the motion for consideration of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1998. (Insertion of new article 29 A, etc.) ( Not Concluded)


Participants: Shri Mohan Singh

Shri Chandrashekhar Sahu

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri (AVSM)

Shri Khagapati Pradhani

Shri Prabhunath Singh

Shri Hira Lal Roy

Prof. Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS


Title: Introduced Population Control (Special Provisions) Bill, 1998. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Satya Pal Jain


Type of Debate: HALF-AN-HOUR DISCUSSIONS (RULE-197)


Title: Raised a discussion on points arising out of the answer given by the Minister of Food and Consumer Affairs on 1.12.98 during Question Hour

regarding hike in import duty on sugar.


Participants: Shri K.S. Rao

Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey

*m03 Shri Amar Pal Singh

*m04 Shri Shailendra Kumar

*m05 Shri Prithviraj D. Chavan

*m06 Shri Kalpnath Rai

*m07 Shri Rajvir Singh

*m08 Shri K. Palaniswami

*m09 Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

*m10 Shri Sharad Pawar

*m11 Shri Satya Pal Singh Yadav


Type of Debate: BUDGET (RAILWAYS)


Title: Discussion on the Supplementary Demands for Grants No.2 and 16 in respect of Budget (Railways) for 1998-99.

Demands - Voted


Participants: Shri Madhav Rao Patil

Shri Rajveer Singh

Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh

Shri Kanijeti Rasaiah

Shri Shailendra Kumar

Shri Ajay Chakraborty

Shri C. Gopal

Shri S.S. Palanimanickam

Shri Ram Nagina Mishra

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Prof. Ajit Kumar Mehta

Shri K.S. Rao

Maj. Gen. Bhuwan Chandra Khunduri(AVSM)

Shri Bhagwan Shankar Rawat

Shri Prabhudayal Katheria

Shri Mohan Rawale

Shri Satya Pal Jain

Shri Baju Ban Riyan

Shri H.P. Singh

Shri Nitish Kumar


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILLS


Title: Moved the motion for consideration of the Appropriation (Railways) No. 4 Bill, 1998.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Nitish Kumar


(C) 1998 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT