XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

----------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, March 10, 1999 /Phalguna 19, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: INTRODUCTION OF FOREIGN DELEGATION


Title: Welcome to the Parliamentary Delegation under His Excellency, Mr. Vaclav Klaus, President of the Chamber of Deputies of Parliament of

Czech Republic and other members.


Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Presented a statement showing the Supplementary Demands for Grants in respect of the Budget (General) for 1998-99.


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha


Type of Debate: BUDGET (GENERAL)


Title: Presented a statement showing the Demands for Excess Grants in respect of the Budget (General) for 1996-97.


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to reconsider the hike in telephone rates in rural areas.
Participants: Shri Rajesh Pilot

Shri Jag Mohan

Shri Somnath Chatterjee

Kumari Mamata Banerjee

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue regarding false voting during the passage of Statutory Resolution on the President Rule in the State of Bihar on 26.02.1999.


Participants: Shri Virender Singh

Shri Lal Muni

Shri Chandra Shekhar

Shri Madhukar Sirpotdar

Shri Ajit Kumar Panja


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding fixation of discussion in the House on the issues of allegations/charges levelled by to Shri Mohan Guruswamy former consultant to the Finance Minister and Shri Vishnu Bhagawat, Former Naval Chief.


Participants: Shri P. Shiv Shankar

Shri H.D. Devegowda

Shri Ram Naik

Shri Sharad Pawar

Shri Somnath Chatterjee

Shri Rajesh Pilot

Shri Chandra Shekhar

Shri K. Karunakaran

Prof. P.J. Kurien


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to implement the 6th Pay Bipartite settlement for the Regional Rural Bank Employees and set up a National Bank of India.


Participants: Shri Basu Deb Acharia

Shri K. Yerrannaidu

Shri P. Upendra


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to ensure continuance of the schools/hospitals run by Mica Mining Workers Organisation in Koderma, Bihar.


Participants: Shri R.L.P. Verma


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need for early commissioning of TV Centres at Radhanpur and Disha in North Gujarat.


Participants: Shri Haribhai Choudhary


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to include `Meena' caste of U.P. in the list of Scheduled Tribe.
Participants: Shri Ashok Pradhan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to declare `Bansgaon' in Gorakhpur district as backward area and to ensure its developments.


Participants: Shri Raj Narain Passi


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need for early set up of Rural Telephone Exchange at Kurum Hat in Katihar district of Bihar.


Participants: Shri Tariq Anwar


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to ensure preservation of mangroves in northern districts of Kerala.


Participants: Shri Mullapally Ramachandran


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to provide sufficient funds to State Government of Himachal Pradesh for providing adequate relief to the people affected by fire

particularly in Shimla Parliamentary constituency.


Participants: Shri K.D. Sultanpuri


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to ensure revival package for the eight Public Sector Undertakings
Participants: Shri Sunil Khan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to provide adequate funds to State Government of Bihar for all round development of Jahanabad.


Participants: Shri Surendra Prasad Yadav


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to develop mechanism to monitor the functioning of Non-Government Organisations.


Participants: Shri Balasaheb Vikhe Patil


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need for creation of a central agriculture service cadre for promotion of agriculture sector.


Participants: Shri Sanat Kumar Mandal


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377


Title: Need to take effective steps to remove poverty from the country.
Participants: Shri Satnam Singh Kainth


Type of Debate: STATUTORY RESOLUTION AND GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Combined discussion on the disapproval of Patents (Amendment) Ordinance, 1999 and motion for consideration of the Patents (Amendment)

Bill, 1998 moved by Shri Sikander Bakht on 9 March, 1999 (contd.-concluded).


Participants: Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh

Shri Chandra Shekar

Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay

Shri S. Jaipal Reddy

Shri Balasaheb Vikhe Patil

Shri T.R. Baalu

Prof. Prem Singh Chandumajara

Shri Pramothes Mukherjee

Prof. P. R. Pramanik

Shrimati Kailasho Devi

Shri A.C. Jos

Shri Sikander Bakht

Shri V.V.Raghavan

Shri Somnath Chatterjee


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Made a statement regarding telecome tarrif issue.


Participants: Shri Jag Mohan


Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)


Title: Combined discussion on the Goa Budget, 1999-2000. Demands for Grants on Account, 1999-2000 and Demands for Supplementary Grants.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri P. Shiv Shankar

Shri P.R. Kumaramangalam

Shri Yashwant Sinha

Shri Francisco Sardinha

Shri Shailendra Kumar

Shri Ravi Sitaram Naik

Prof. Jogendra Kawade


Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)


Title: Motion for leave to introduce Goa Appropriation (Vote on Account) Bill, 1999.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha


Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)


Title: Motion for consideration Goa Appropriation (Vote on Account) Bill, 1999.

Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha


Type of Debate: BUDGET (STATES)


Title: Motion for move to introduce Goa Appropriation Bill, 1999. Motion for Consideration - adopted


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri P.R. Kumaramangalam


(C) 1999 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT