XII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION III
PART II - PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

----------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 11, 1999 /Phalguna 20, 1920 (Saka)

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue regarding the appointment of JPC & full discussion on the issue of Shri Mohan Guruswamy, former Consultant to Finance Minister and

Shri Vishnu Bhagawat, former Navy Chief.


Participants: Shri P. Shiv Shanker

Shri Ram Naik


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to provide funds raised from imposing surcharge on diesel and motor spirit, for road development to Uttar

Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Mahadipak Singh Shakaya


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to look into the issue of fresh caste certificates demanded by the State Government of Delhi for applying jobs to SC/ST and OBC

candidate.


Participants: Shri Chengara Surendran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to provide facilities to the Sarva Dharma Yatra, a delegation consisting of all the religious groups for the development of peace and

harmony.


Participants: Shri Ramanand Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the re-employment of high rank officials after taking compulsory retirement from Judiciary, Armed forces and Civil Services to

the Multi National Companies.


Participants: Shri Virender Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to look into the matter of one day strike by the United Forum of Prasar Bharati Employees on 9.3.1999; and action taken against those who

played records of news bulletins of previous days on the Akashvani.


Participants: Shri A.K. Premajam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to set up heavy industry and small scale cottage industries in Begusarai constituency of Bihar to remove economic

backwardness in the region.


Participants: Shri Rajo Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to include "Maithili" language in the Eighth Scheduled of the Constitution.


Participants: Dr. Shakeel Ahmed


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to provide funds for the construction of Appollo Hospital for the treatment of Cancer and other disease in Bilaspur district of Madhya

Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Punnu Lal Mohale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to retain the Hardwar District in Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Shailendra Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to inquire the matter of police atrocities against the women members of the Anti-Liquor Association agitating on the International Women's Day in Trivendrum.


Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas

Shri Ram Naik

Shri N.N. Krishnadas

Shri Somnath Chatterjee


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to safeguard the interest of the persons working in the Gulf countries.


Participants: Shri Mitrasen Yadav


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take immediate steps to complete the construction work and also provide good foodgrains to the students of the Navodaya Vidyalaya at

Takali Dhokeshwar, District Ahmednagar in Maharashtra.


Participants: Shri Prasad Baburao Tanpure


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue of shortage of drinking water in Tumkur District of Karnataka and also provide financial aid to the State Government in this

region.


Participants: Shri S. Mallikarjuniah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to allocate adequate quantity of rice to the state of Tamil Nadu under Public Distribution System.


Participants: Shri T.R. Baalu

Shri Ram Naik


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Prime Minister to reveal the facts of dismissal of the former Naval Chief Shri Vishnu Bhagwat and to form an independent forum of

retired Armed Chiefs to inquire the charges.


Participants: Shri R.S. Gavai


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to inquire the sacking of many employees of the Scooters India Limited, Lucknow and for rehabilitation of these employees.


Participants: Shrimati Reena Choudhury


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to enquire mismanagement in the Kudremukh Iron Works Ltd., Chickmagalore in Karnataka, incurring losses due to disconnection of electricity to the company.


Participants: Shri D.C. Srikantappa


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to solve the drinking water problem in Miryalguda in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. B.N. Reddy


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to include `Govari' caste in the Scheduled Caste list and revise the SC & ST and Backward classes list in Madhya Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Gauri Shankar Chaturbhuj Bisen


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to settle the issue of wages of 500 minipool dock workers of Marmugoa Port Trust in Goa and remove the Chairman of the Goa Shipyard

Limited.


Participants: Shri Sunil Khan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take action against the police and DDA officials who removed the jhuggies of poormen living in Delhi.


Participants: Shri H.P. Singh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take over the Sabala Kot Power Project by NHPC and save the interest of employees working under the project.


Participants: Shri Chaman Lal Gupta


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to inquire and ask for the report from Assam State Government in the matter of killings of innocent people by unidentified assailants and to review the law and order situation in the State.


Participants: Shri P.S. Ghatowar

Shri Ram Naik

Shri Rajesh Pilot

Shri Bijoy Handique


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to protect the fertility of the agricultural land from excess use of chemical fertilizers and non-scientific process of agriculture.


Participants: Shri Ravi Prakash Verma


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to ban the import of the coir product from Sri Lanka to save the coir industry in India.


Participants: Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to hand over the school, pond and temple occupied by the Army Cantonment, Ranchi to villagers.


Participants: Shri Ram Tahal Choudhury


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to check the anti national activities of Pakistan on the Indo-Nepal Border.


Participants: Shri Adhityanath


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to remove anomolies created by the Fifth Pay Commission relating to the Central PWD Engineers wages.


Participants: Dr. Asim Bala


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to investigate the irregularities in the implementation of the Bihar Pathari Development Project aided by the World Bank with the CBI.


Participants: Shri Ritlal Prasad Verma


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to check activities of the I.S.I. in Jammu and Kashmir.


Participants: Shri Motilal Vora


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to provide thirty three percent youth representation in the legislative assemblies and Parliament.


Participants: Shri Ganga Charan Rajput


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to provide adequate facilities at the Calicut International Airport.


Participants: Shri P. Shankaran


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to consider the demands of beedi workers in Malabar region of Kerala and improve the functioning of the Beedi Workers Welfare Fund Scheme.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Raised the issue of not apprising the members of Standing Committee on Defence regarding the Defence Activities of the country.


Participants: Shri Ram Narain Meena


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to remove anomolies in the pay scales of Regional Rural Bank employees.


Participants: Shri Vasavaraj Patil Sedam


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to introduce the State of Uttranchal Bill in the present session.


Participants: Shri Bachi Singh Rawat "Bachada"


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to maintain the impartiality and neutrality of the Prasar Bharti and allow to function it as an autonomous body.


Participants: Shri Lakshman Chandra Seth


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to check the erosion on the bank of Chambal river and save villages and land on the coarse of the river.


Participants: Shri Ashok Argal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to take action against persons who attacked Dalit students of Delhi University of Medical Sciences and Guru Tegbahadur

Hospital, Delhi.


Participants: Prof. Jogender Kawade

Shri Satnam Singh Kainth


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to appoint technical staff for broadcasting of programmes from FM Transmitter, Jabalpur.


Participants: Shri Dada Baburab Pranjpay


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to appoint adequate staff in the FM Radio Station, Cochin and restart the popular morning Transmission at earliest.


Participants: Shri George Eden


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to grant the cabinet approval for central assistance to the Uttar Pradesh state government for the Kanpur City Water supply Project.


Participants: Shri Jagat Veer Singh Drona


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to retain the services of "Kamban Express" train running between Chennai and Rameswaram.


Participants: Shri M. Selvarasu

Shri Ram Naik


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to pay equal wages to the employees working in Nasha Mukti Hospitals/Kendras functioning in Haryana as per Fifth Pay Commission Report.


Participants: Shrimati Kailasho Devi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests to rehabilitate the persons affected with the demolition by the DDA in New Ashok Nagar, East Delhi.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requests the Government to release 3900 cubic water from Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh to Uttar Pradesh as per agreement.


Participants: Dr. Ram Lakhan Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to provide funds to State Government of Uttar Pradesh for early construction of proposed railway overbridge at Dharamshala Bazar in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to look into the problems being faced by people in getting loan from banks under Prime Minister's Rozgar Yojana.


Participants: Shri Annasaheb M.K. Patil


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to set up a Central Sanskrit University at Rewa, Madhya Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Chandramani Tripathi


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to set up proposed Zinc mines processing plant at Rupa Hally in Rajasthan.


Participants: Shri Rampal Upadhyay


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to connect Bundi and Ajmer in Rajasthan by rail.


Participants: Shri Ram Narain Meena


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to give recognition to Karnagarh Place of Rani Siromani on the occasion of 200 years of Chuar revolt and also issue a commemmorative stamp on the occasion.


Participants: Shri Lakshman Chandra Seth


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to take effective steps for promotion of Scent Industry in Kannauj,U.P.
Participants: Shri Pradeep Kumar Yadav


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to carry out Tests to ensure suitability of transgene cotton seeds sold by multinationals in India.


Participants: Shri K.P. Munusamy


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need for all-round development of Ladakh Region.


Participants: Shri Syed Hussain


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need to look into the implementation of Jawahar Rozgar Yojana Scheme in Balasore and Bhadrak districts of Orissa.


Participants: Shri Arjun Sethi


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE 377
Title: Need for early completion of bye-pass at Pune in Maharashtra to connect the National Highway with State Highway.


Participants: Shri Vithal Tupe


Type of Debate: MOTION OF THANKS ON THE PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS


Title: Discussion on the motion of thanks on the President's Address moved by Shrimati Sushma Swaraj and seconded by Shri Ajit Kumar Panja.


Participants: Shrimati Sushma Swaraj

Shri Ajit Kumar Panja

Shri Sharad Pawar

Shri C. Sreenivasan

Shri Somnath Chatterjee


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE


Title: Announce the Private Members' Business fixed for Friday, the 12th March, 1999 may be transferred to Wednesday, the 17th March, 1999; and the

House may also sit on Saturday, the 13th March, 1999 in order to enable more

Members to participate in the discussion on the Railway Budget for 1999-2000.
Participants: Mr. Deputy Speaker


(C) 1999 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT