XIII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION I
PART-II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Friday, December 17, 1999/Agrahayana 26, 1921 (Saka )

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: OBITUARY REFERENCE


Title: Reference made to the passing away of Shri Krishan Lal Sharma (Member of Eleventh and Twelfth Lok Sabha) on 17th December, 1999.


Participants: Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE/ SUBMISSION BY THE MEMBER
Title: Statement regarding Government Business for the remaining period of the current session and submission by the Members.


Participants: Shri Pramod Mahajan

Shri Hannan Mollah

Dr. (Smt.) V. Saroja

Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat

Shri Vilas Muttemwar

Shri Bal Krishna Chouhan

Dr. Sushil Kumar Indora

Shri Kirit Somaiya

Shri Basudeb Acharia

Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding Womens' Reservation Bill.


Participants: Shri P.H. Pandiyan

Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to tackle the Y2K computer problem more effectively before the deadline (i.e. 31st December, 1999).


Participants: Shri Narayan Dutt Tiwari

Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to discuss the issues pertaining to taxes raised by the former Member of Parliament Shri Vasant Sathe.


Participants: Shri Chandrashekhar

Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request the Government to increase the kerosene quota of fishermen of Kerala.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to shift the schedule of a conference on ban of cow slaughter to be held at Red Fort, Delhi.


Participants: Shri Priya Ranjan Dasmunsi

Dr. Vijay Kumar Malhotra


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to grant status of a special category state to Orissa.
Participants: Shri K.P. Singh Deo


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request the Government to run Mobile Canteen for the Ex-servicemen of the Defence services.


Participants: Maj. Gen. (Retd.) Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to run the Sugar Mill working in the Bansgaon, Uttar Pradesh in the Cooperative sector only.


Participants: Shri Rajnarayan Pasi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to identify the most backward amongst the other backward classes (OBCs) as per the orders of Supreme Court.


Participants: Shri Bramhanand Mandal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to direct the Maharashtra Government to fix the reasable price of the cotton.


Participants: Shri Uttamrao Dhikale

Shri Mohan Rawale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand the Government to construct an International Airport at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Shankar Prasad Jaiswal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to look into the murder of four persons in Jatali

village, Haryana by the persons of the Upper Caste.


Participants: Shri Hannan Mollah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand the Government to issue the appointment letters to the 47 selected candidates belonging to the OBC during the Indian Administrative

Services (IAS) Examination 1997 and also enquire the delay caused by the

guilty officials.
Participants: Shri Dharam Raj Singh Patel


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to give pension benefits to the cashew workers of Kerala State who have retired before 1993 and direct the State Government to distribute

the Pension through all the nationalised banks.


Participants: Shri Kodikunnil Suresh


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to move a resolution from the Chair to congratulate the Hindustan Times, (a leading daily newspaper) which has stepped into 75th year of its

publication.


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request the Central Government to intervene in the matter of with drawal of cases against the accused of murder of muslims in Meerut, Uttar

Pradesh.


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to pass the unauthorised colonies in Delhi and also provide the civic amenities.


Participants: Shri Lal Bihari Tiwari


Title: Demand to constitute the vigilance inquiry on the allegations made on the member.


Participants: Shri Mohan S. Delkar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for early completion of the pending Ganga barrage project at Kanpur City, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Shree Prakash Jaiswal


Type of Debate: STATEMENT BY MINISTER


Title: Statement regarding Y2K problem in computers and computer based systems and readiness of the country.


Participants: Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Introduction of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (Amendment) Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Balasaheb Vikhe Patil


Type of Debate: SHORT DURATION DISCUSSION (RULE 193)


Title: Discussion regarding Disinvestment Policy of Government raised by Shri Indrajit Gupta on the 16th of December, 1999 (Cont. - Concluded).


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay

Dr. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh

Shri Arun Jaitley


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBER'S BILL


Title: Introduction of the Ban on Cow slaughter Bill, 1999.


Participants: Yogi Adityanath

Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Shri Kirit Somaiya

Yogi Adityanath

Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS'S BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Omission of article 44, etc.)


Participants: Yogi Adityanath

Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Yogi Adityanath

Mr. Speaker, Shri G.M.C. Balayogi


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of Article 1).


Participants: Yogi Adityanath


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Spices and Cash Crops Prices Commission Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of the Tenth Schedule).


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of section 2, etc.)


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of Article 19).


Participants: Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Compulsory Voting Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of the Schedule)


Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the National Child Welfare Board Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Youth Welfare Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Insertion of new article 44A).


Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Rubber Growers (Protection) Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Slums and Jhuggi Jhopri Areas Clearance Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Y.S. Vivekananda Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Provision of Employment Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri Y.S. Vivekananda Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Special Education Facilities (for children of parents living below poverty line) Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Y.S. Vivekananda Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Foreign Aid Fund of India Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri Y.S. Vivekananda Reddy


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Compulsory Voting Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri P.C. Thomas


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of Article 85).


Participants: Dr. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Insertion of new article 31).


Participants: Dr. (Smt.) V. Saroja


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of Population Stabilisation Bill, 1999.


Participants: Dr. (Smt.) V. Saroja


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the People (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Insertion of new sections 26A and 26B).


Participants: Dr. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of Article 51A).


Participants: Dr. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of the Schedules).


Participants: Dr. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Flood Control Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Vaiko


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (amendment) Bill, 1999 (Insertion of new article 9A)


Participants: Shri Vaiko


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Compulsory Voting Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Vaiko


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Nationalisation of Inter-State Rivers Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Vaiko


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Amendment of article 103, etc.)


Participants: Shri Anant Gangaram Geete


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS'S BILL


Title: Introduction of the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 1999 (Insertion of new article 75A, etc.)


Participants: Shri Anant Gangaram Geete


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the National Commission for the Aged Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Introduction of the Population Control and Family Welfare Bill, 1999.
Participants: Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde


Type of Debate: PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILL


Title: Discussion on the Terrorist and Disruptive Activities (Prevention) (Withdrawal of legal proceedings) Bill, 1999. (Not concluded)


Participants: Shri G.M. Banatwalla

Shri Anadi Sahu

Shri Ramesh Chennithala


Type of Debate: HALF-AN-HOUR DISCUSSION (RULE-55)


Title: Discussion on the Financial Health of Indian Airlines and Air India and purchase of Aircraft. Raised by Shri Kirit Somaiya and points arising

out of answers given by the Minister of Civil Aviation on 09.12.1999 to

starred question Nos. 161 and 177 respectively.


Participants: Shri Kirit Somaiya

Prof. Rasa Singh Rawat

Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudi

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Sharad Yadav


(C) 1999 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT