XIII LOK SABHA DEBATES, SESSION I
PART-II PROCEEDINGS OTHER THAN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

-----------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, November 30, 1999/Agrahayana 9, 1921 (Saka )

C O N T E N T S


Type of Debate: ASSENT TO BILLS


Title: Information regarding Bills passed by the Houses of Parliament during the First Session of 13th Lok Sabha and President's assent made on the Bills.
Participants: Secretary-General


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding early payment of the dues to the sugarcane growers of Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Rajesh Pilot


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to send a Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan to protect the interest of deposed Prime Minister Shri Nawaz Sharif.


Participants: Shri J. S. Brar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request the Central Government to strengthen the public distribution system in Kerala.


Participants: Shri T. Govindan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demanded an urgent action towards the mice attack on the coconut cultivation in Kerala.


Participants: Shri V. M. Sudheeran

Shri N. N. Krishnadas

Shri A. C. Jos

Shri P. C. Thomas

Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to purchase paddy from the farmers of Northern India to compensate them.


Participants: Shri Kishan Singh Sangwan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requested not to shift the Sidha Research Institute from Palayamkottai, Tamil Nadu to Bangalore.


Participants: Dr. (Shrimati) V. Saroja


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requested the Minister of Textile to make a statement on the sick jute mills under the National Jute Manufacturing

Corporation (NJMC), and payment of wages of the workers.


Participants: Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay

Shri Hannan Mollah


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand for an inquiry into the matter of selling of shares of the Gas Authority of India Limited at a very low price.


Participants: Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Priya Ranjan Dasmunsi

Shri Pramod Mahajan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to lift the ban imposed on the onion exports and to bring it under the essential commodities.


Participants: Shri Uttamrao Dhikle


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to inquire the matter of seizure of RDX at Gorakhpur smuggled from the Indo-Nepal Border and to take action against the guilty officials.


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to send more paramilitary forces and army to control and suppress the insurgency in Tripura.


Participants: Shri Samar Choudhury


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Requested to fix the rice having admixture of 14 per cent as fine quality by the Food Corporation of India in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Krishnamraju


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demanded a dialogue to solve the flood problem in some districts of Bihar with the Government of Nepal.


Participants: Shri Naval Kishore Ray


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to pay the arrears of the sugarcane growers of the Uttar Pradesh before the closure of the sugar mills.


Participants: Shri Ram Nagina Mishra

Shri Ananth Kumar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Regarding non-payment of the Rs. One Lakh cheque granted to the Kargil War Martyr's wife Smt. Paramjit Kaur of Ludhiana.


Participants: Shri Vilas Muttemwar


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to pay compensation to the victims of an accident between Maharashtra Express Train and Jeep causing death of Eleven labourers in

Ahmednagar district.


Participants: Shri Dilipkumar Mansukhlal Gandhi


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to pay the due returns to the investors of the Mutual Fund Scheme - 1992 of the Indian Bank.


Participants: Shri Kirit Somaiya


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to make a statement regarding the import of pearls from Australia.


Participants: Shri Lakshman Seth


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to appoint a committee to look into the matter of continuous soil erosion by the Padma and Ganga River in West Bengal.


Participants: Shri Adhir Chodhary


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to convey protest with the Government of Australia for insulting Indian Hindu Gods in many obscene drawings and to injure and

inflame the religious sentiments of Indians.


Participants: Dr. (Shrimati) C. Suguna Kumari


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to look into the saffronisation of democratic institutions by the present Government.


Participants: Shri G. M. Banatwalla


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to enquire the atrocities committed on the Dalit community in Ram Pankhan village under Junagarh district of Gujarat.


Participants: Shri Ramdas Athawale


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to clean and desilt the Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu and the channels to preserve the river.


Participants: Shri P. H. Pandiyan


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to clarify the Doordarshan news regarding submitting of report of the Kargil Commission to the Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari

Vajpayee.


Participants: Shri Priya Ranjan Dasmunsi

Shri Rupchand Pal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Demand to roll back the increased rate of electricity and continue the Eight hours power supply to the farmers of Rajasthan.


Participants: Shri Giridhar Lal Bhargav


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to announce the support price of sugarcane in Uttar Pradesh.
Participants: Shri Saiduzzama


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Request to provide stoppages of the G. T. Express at Bellampalli and the Navajeevan Express at Kagaznagar respectively in Andhra Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. S. Venugopal


Type of Debate: SPECIAL MENTION


Title: Need to take constant vigil at the increasing ISI activities at the Indo-Nepal Border and in Bihar.


Participants: Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to look into the grievances of sugarcane growers particularly in Eastern Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Shri Adityanath


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to provide halt of Sangam Express/Chaura-Cahuri Express at Bindgi railway station in Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh.


Participants: Dr. Ashok Pradhan


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to expedite supply of L.P.G. through pipeline in Mumbai.
Participants: Shri Kirit Somaiya


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE -377


Title: Need to provide halts on railway line at Karota and Derhgaon in Begusarai Parliamentary Constituency, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Rajo Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to take steps to check encroachment on railway land and formulate plan for its proper utilisation.


Participants: Shri S.D.N.R. Wadiyar


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to advise Kerala Government to increase the storage capacity of Periyar Dam to 152 feet.


Participants: Shri T.T.V. Dhinakaran


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to set up additional L.P.G. outlet at Aara in Bhojpur district, Bihar.


Participants: Shri Ram Prasad Singh


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to increase forest cover area in the country.


Participants: Shri Sanat Kumar Mandal


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need for five-year fixed term for lok sabha, legislative assembly and municipal bodies.


Participants: Shri Vijay Goel


Type of Debate: MATTERS UNDER RULE-377


Title: Need to issue a white paper on the preparation for the census 2001.


Participants: Shri D. Venugopal


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Introduction of the Mines and Minerals (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Naveen Patniak

Shri Basu Deb Acharia


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: Discussion on Securities Laws (Amendment) Bill, 1999 and Securities Laws (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha

Shri J. S. Brar

Shri Kirit Somaiya

Shri E. M. Sudarsana Natchiappan

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan

Shri Rupchand Pal

Shri Yashwant Sinha

Passed.


Type of Debate: OBSERVATION BY THE CHAIR


Title: Mr. Deputy Speaker, Shri P. M. Sayeed gave observation regarding point of order raised by Shri Basudeb Acharia and Shri Rupchand Pal

relating to introduction of the Insurance Regulatory and Development

Authority Bill, 1999.


Participants: Shri Basudeb Acharia

Shri Rupchand Pal

Shri Somnath Chatterjee

Mr. Deputy-Speaker, Shri P. M. Sayeed


Type of Debate: GOVERNMENT BILL


Title: The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Bill, 1999 (Not concluded).


Participants: Shri Yashwant Sinha

Shri Basudeb Acharia

Shri Rupchand Pal

Shri Kirit Somaiya

Shrimati Geeta Mukherjee


(C) 1999 BY LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT